Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De äter bröd."

Translation:They are eating bread.

3 years ago

34 Comments


spaceporn

Is 'de' pronounced like 'the' or 'don'? There are both pronunciations on forvo.

3 years ago

GastonDorren
GastonDorren

These are really two different words. But the Swedes can't face that 'de' has, in the spoken language, disappeared in favour of 'dom', and they stubbornly keep writing a word that has passed away.

3 years ago

TwoWholeWorms
TwoWholeWorms

I've been lied to! I was told Swedish logical and consistent! ;_;

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

And guess what, them = "dem" and "dem" is also pronounced "dom" :).

3 years ago

IvanaKipi

Whaaaaaaat ?D:

2 years ago

thats_meee

Lol yes!

2 years ago

Jack_Hampson
Jack_Hampson

Hahaha! :P it's ok, it still sounds lovely!

2 years ago

ala264

I still dont get it, you just write "De" but speak "dom"?

3 years ago

GastonDorren
GastonDorren

You do get it, because that's exactly how it is!

3 years ago

AdrianPVC
AdrianPVC

That's nuts!

1 year ago

AngelaGlossow
AngelaGlossow

Ah the English language has tons of words like that

1 year ago

Szybkiwi
Szybkiwi

Too true... ;-;

1 year ago

LeviKane1
LeviKane1

Like "they're," "there," and "their."

10 months ago

Rainier_B
Rainier_B

No, these are all pronounced in a way that follows from their spellings.

2 months ago

Marachimney
Marachimney

Thank you. This was confusing.

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Normally "dom".

3 years ago

Jenni875854

It's dom

1 year ago

ack_bel

There is a difference between "De" and "Dom"?

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Well, there is a difference between "de" and "dem" ("de" = they and "dem" = them), but both are pronounced "dom".

3 years ago

David7697

Hi. From what I understand so far, "de" is "they" in English, "äter" is "eats or eating" and "bröd is bread". I would think this reads "they eat bread", but it turns out the answer is "they are eating bread". Why?

Also, to say "they are eating bread" would it also be correct to write "De är äter bröd"? Why? Why not?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

We don't really have a continuous construction in English like is eating, so äter covers both is eating and eat. 'They eat bread is also an accepted answer here.

2 years ago

OliverBens1

So would "They are reading." be "De laser"?

1 year ago

sotnosen93

"De läser" (laser means the same thing as the English word laser does), but otherwise yes.

3 months ago

Groop

My teacher used to say that Swedes use dom and Swedish speakers in Finland use de

1 year ago

SrikanthRa17

Can anyone tell me why it can't be "They ate the bread?".

1 year ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

they eat = de äter
they ate = de åt
they have eaten = de har ätit

1 year ago

Dollybell6

They eat bread and they are eating bread..is both corect???

3 months ago

sotnosen93

Yep. As Arnauti has already explained, Swedish doesn't really make a distinction between continuous and simple present.

3 months ago

Ramn958636

I was sure that they write it 'dom' oops

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

We often do in informal writing, and it's accepted (or should be) when translating, but there's a problem with the dictation exercises, so unfortunately dom is not an accepted answer in those.

2 years ago

MuhammadHashim2

i was confeused in ater it has three meanings

1 year ago

Josh_Overlien

Well this is different. I was taken aback because I have been learning Norwegian for a year. The same word in Norwegian is pronounced like 'dee' in English. I initially thought this was an error.

3 months ago

stevelern

I have just started. When I was working, I spent a lot of time in Sweden but never learned any of the language as everyone spoke very good english. My question is why they use sentences like "they eat bread". This never came up in either business or social conversation. Much better phrases would be: "My name is..", "what is your name, "How are you". "How much does this cost", etc. These are useable in polite conversation and shopping and just being socialable. When I took an adult short course in French, these were the first things that were taught.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

That's because of the general Duo method. We're trying to teach grammar from scratch so that you'll understand the whole system, rather than just learn separate useful phrases.

3 years ago