"De äter bröd."

Translation:They are eating bread.

February 13, 2015

37 Comments


spaceporn

Is 'de' pronounced like 'the' or 'don'? There are both pronunciations on forvo.

February 13, 2015

GastonDorren

These are really two different words. But the Swedes can't face that 'de' has, in the spoken language, disappeared in favour of 'dom', and they stubbornly keep writing a word that has passed away.

March 13, 2015

TwoWholeWorms

I've been lied to! I was told Swedish logical and consistent! ;_;

April 26, 2015

HelenCarlsson

And guess what, them = "dem" and "dem" is also pronounced "dom" :).

April 26, 2015

IvanaKipi

Whaaaaaaat ?D:

February 7, 2016

thats_meee

Lol yes!

October 18, 2015

Jack_Hampson

Hahaha! :P it's ok, it still sounds lovely!

December 4, 2015

ala264

I still dont get it, you just write "De" but speak "dom"?

April 1, 2015

GastonDorren

You do get it, because that's exactly how it is!

April 1, 2015

AdrianPVC

That's nuts!

April 11, 2017

Starfleet12

Ah the English language has tons of words like that

April 29, 2017

Szybkiwi

Too true... ;-;

July 22, 2017

LeviKane1

Like "they're," "there," and "their."

October 13, 2017

Rainier_B

No, these are all pronounced in a way that follows from their spellings.

July 6, 2018

Marachimney

Thank you. This was confusing.

March 26, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Normally "dom".

February 13, 2015

Jenni875854

It's dom

June 15, 2017

ack_bel

There is a difference between "De" and "Dom"?

April 26, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Well, there is a difference between "de" and "dem" ("de" = they and "dem" = them), but both are pronounced "dom".

April 26, 2015

David7697

Hi. From what I understand so far, "de" is "they" in English, "äter" is "eats or eating" and "bröd is bread". I would think this reads "they eat bread", but it turns out the answer is "they are eating bread". Why?

Also, to say "they are eating bread" would it also be correct to write "De är äter bröd"? Why? Why not?

December 22, 2015

Arnauti

We don't really have a continuous construction in English like is eating, so äter covers both is eating and eat. 'They eat bread is also an accepted answer here.

December 22, 2015

OliverBens1

So would "They are reading." be "De laser"?

February 25, 2017

sotnosen93

"De läser" (laser means the same thing as the English word laser does), but otherwise yes.

June 2, 2018

Groop

My teacher used to say that Swedes use dom and Swedish speakers in Finland use de

March 13, 2017

SrikanthRa17

Can anyone tell me why it can't be "They ate the bread?".

May 22, 2017

HelenCarlsson

they eat = de äter
they ate = de åt
they have eaten = de har ätit

May 22, 2017

Dollybell6

They eat bread and they are eating bread..is both corect???

May 14, 2018

sotnosen93

Yep. As Arnauti has already explained, Swedish doesn't really make a distinction between continuous and simple present.

June 2, 2018

Ramn958636

I was sure that they write it 'dom' oops

December 4, 2015

Arnauti

We often do in informal writing, and it's accepted (or should be) when translating, but there's a problem with the dictation exercises, so unfortunately dom is not an accepted answer in those.

December 4, 2015

Josh_Overlien

Well this is different. I was taken aback because I have been learning Norwegian for a year. The same word in Norwegian is pronounced like 'dee' in English. I initially thought this was an error.

May 25, 2018

AndrewDelg15

Random question but, should I say fjäderfän or fågelkött to refer to the meat of a bird?

September 9, 2018

devalanteriel

I'd use the name of the bird - like chicken, or turkey, etc. Swedish doesn't really use an equivalent of "poultry" for talking about meats. That said, if you really do need to use a term - go with fågelkött.

January 19, 2019

HilbertPur

Is "De" pronounce as "dom"?

January 19, 2019

devalanteriel

Yes, normally.

January 19, 2019

stevelern

I have just started. When I was working, I spent a lot of time in Sweden but never learned any of the language as everyone spoke very good english. My question is why they use sentences like "they eat bread". This never came up in either business or social conversation. Much better phrases would be: "My name is..", "what is your name, "How are you". "How much does this cost", etc. These are useable in polite conversation and shopping and just being socialable. When I took an adult short course in French, these were the first things that were taught.

May 1, 2015

Arnauti

That's because of the general Duo method. We're trying to teach grammar from scratch so that you'll understand the whole system, rather than just learn separate useful phrases.

May 1, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.