"De äter bröd."

Translation:They are eating bread.

February 13, 2015

56 Comments
This discussion is locked.


spaceporn

Is 'de' pronounced like 'the' or 'don'? There are both pronunciations on forvo.


GastonDorren

These are really two different words. But the Swedes can't face that 'de' has, in the spoken language, disappeared in favour of 'dom', and they stubbornly keep writing a word that has passed away.


TwoWholeWorms

I've been lied to! I was told Swedish logical and consistent! ;_;


HelenCarlsson

And guess what, them = "dem" and "dem" is also pronounced "dom" :).


Jack_Hampson

Hahaha! :P it's ok, it still sounds lovely!


Durple_Purple

I've heard that Swedish and the other Nordic languages were known for being harder to learn in terms of spelling. Especially Danish.


A.J.26

I study Norwegian and among Scandinavian languages, it's the easiest and most logical


Durple_Purple

I started learning Swedish out of all the Norse languages because that's the most spoken (judging from what I've found)


ala264

I still dont get it, you just write "De" but speak "dom"?


GastonDorren

You do get it, because that's exactly how it is!


Betelgeuse321

Ah the English language has tons of words like that


Szybkiwi

Too true... ;-;


Hsn626796

Wacked out Germanic languages


illijitimit

I can't think of a single word in English that is like that, actually. Can anyone name one?


Elon_the_Hittite

Your very last word: "wun"!


HONHON_BAGUETTE

Colonel=pronounced kernel


KamranWali

That is confusing to me as well.


Marachimney

Thank you. This was confusing.


Hsn626796

If they still write it and go against its disappearance, then it hasn't really disappeared. Don't people usually control the evolution of language ( except for Arabic, as it's the holy language of a descended book ) ?


roshanmaster

What does 'de' stand for


ack_bel

There is a difference between "De" and "Dom"?


HelenCarlsson

Well, there is a difference between "de" and "dem" ("de" = they and "dem" = them), but both are pronounced "dom".


David7697

Hi. From what I understand so far, "de" is "they" in English, "äter" is "eats or eating" and "bröd is bread". I would think this reads "they eat bread", but it turns out the answer is "they are eating bread". Why?

Also, to say "they are eating bread" would it also be correct to write "De är äter bröd"? Why? Why not?


Arnauti

We don't really have a continuous construction in English like is eating, so äter covers both is eating and eat. 'They eat bread is also an accepted answer here.


OliverBens1

So would "They are reading." be "De laser"?


sotnosen93

"De läser" (laser means the same thing as the English word laser does), but otherwise yes.


Groop

My teacher used to say that Swedes use dom and Swedish speakers in Finland use de


Aviitanen

I would say this generally correct. After living in Finland for two years and learning Finnish have since started on Swedish. However some do use the dom because they want to be as close to actual swedish as possible.


devalanteriel

Can confirm that this is generally correct. :)


HilbertPur

Is "De" pronounce as "dom"?


Dollybell6

They eat bread and they are eating bread..is both corect???


sotnosen93

Yep. As Arnauti has already explained, Swedish doesn't really make a distinction between continuous and simple present.


Lau_Coco

Reading the comments made me realise I can still hear well ahah


RamonCorrea123

I was sure that they write it 'dom' oops


Arnauti

We often do in informal writing, and it's accepted (or should be) when translating, but there's a problem with the dictation exercises, so unfortunately dom is not an accepted answer in those.


SrikanthRa17

Can anyone tell me why it can't be "They ate the bread?".


HelenCarlsson

they eat = de äter
they ate = de åt
they have eaten = de har ätit


Josh_Overlien

Well this is different. I was taken aback because I have been learning Norwegian for a year. The same word in Norwegian is pronounced like 'dee' in English. I initially thought this was an error.


AndrewDelg15

Random question but, should I say fjäderfän or fågelkött to refer to the meat of a bird?


devalanteriel

I'd use the name of the bird - like chicken, or turkey, etc. Swedish doesn't really use an equivalent of "poultry" for talking about meats. That said, if you really do need to use a term - go with fågelkött.


Mabonhas

What's the difference between simple present and present progressive in Swedish?


Bjrn14091

Short answer is that it isn't used like in english, and it is quite advanced, but I'll attempt to explain it here:

Present progressive (or as it's called in swedish, presens particip) is not used as it is in English. In swedish presens particip work like adverbs that can't be conjugated, so they describe that the main word in the sentence is doing the verb basically.

An example:

"He eats sitting down" - "han äter sittande", "sitter" is "sit" and "sittande" would be the present progressive form of "sitter".

The conjugation "-ande/-andes/-ende/-endes" is indicative of present progressive (presens particip in swedish). It can be used indicatively: "En sittande man äter" - "a sitting man eats" Or predicatively: "En man äter sittande" - "a man eats sitting (down)".

"Hon kommer springande" - "she comes running" - "springande" is describing the main verb in the sentence "kommer".

"En skrattande pojke" - "a laughing boy", where "skrattande" is used to describe the boy.

You can not use this verb form on its own like you can in english. "Han är ätande" the literal translation of "he is eating" is not a complete sentence in swedish, instead present simple is used: "han äter".


feyona12

Det här är så hårt


devalanteriel

You probably mean svårt, since hårt means hard as in the opposite of soft.


Sahar372566

De sounds dom? Am i right???


devalanteriel

Yes, that's the most common pronunciation.


Jennierose811242

Does anyone else have problems with Ms. Red, problems like I have with her? Mr. Green rarely finds things wrong with what I do, other than to comment on typos and a rare wrong. Whereas, Ms. Red is constantly marking me wrong. Anyone?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.