"Hvilken historisk periode er det?"

Translation:Which historical period is it?

February 13, 2015

12 Comments


iyad.elbag

Help me out here, why is it wrong to put an e at the end of "historisk" here?

March 3, 2015

rachelvantonder

"Periode" means a singular period, so it needs a singular adjective. Hence "historisk" instead of "historiske".

April 16, 2015

FjolleJagt

Should 'Which historical period is this?' be accepted here? If not, how would you say that in Danish?

September 1, 2015

ADrunkenPirate

Why, it's the Anglo-Saxon period of course! 410 - 1066 When England was a big free for all between the Danes, the Norwegians, the Welsh, the Irish, the Scots and the English themselves ..or the Mercians, the Wessex and the Northumbrians.

But yeah VIKINGS BABY! <3

February 13, 2015

Giovinezza_c

Eft he axode, hu ðære ðeode nama wære þe hi of comon. Him wæs geandwyrd, þæt hi Angle genemnode wæron. Þa cwæð he, "Rihtlice hi sind Angle gehatene, for ðan ðe hi engla wlite habbað, and swilcum gedafenað þæt hi on heofonum engla geferan beon."

February 19, 2015

GirlWithTheGold

What language is that ^?

August 28, 2015

ScandiFan

Probably Old English, could be Gaelic as well.

August 29, 2015

PatrickDaSilva

I am guessing you would write "Det er en historisk periode", and in this case (I mean the en/et case, contrary to the det/den case for instance) the "en" adjectives get no ending and the "et" ones get a t. Or at least I managed to be okay using this rule so far.

March 9, 2015

little_wo

Shouldn't the Tardis have told you that, eh?

July 20, 2016

Atcovi

Why is periode "periode", and shouldn't "historisk" be "historiskt" because "Det" implies a neuter adjective?

May 11, 2016

94FL

It is a period of civil war.

July 12, 2017

Denis43405

okay when would i say this if im not a timetraveller....

July 10, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.