"Hvilken historisk periode er det?"

Translation:Which historical period is it?

3 years ago

12 Comments


iyad.elbag
iyad.elbag

Help me out here, why is it wrong to put an e at the end of "historisk" here?

3 years ago

marmitelove

"Periode" means a singular period, so it needs a singular adjective. Hence "historisk" instead of "historiske".

3 years ago

Snark1994
Snark1994

Should 'Which historical period is this?' be accepted here? If not, how would you say that in Danish?

3 years ago

ADrunkenPirate

Why, it's the Anglo-Saxon period of course! 410 - 1066 When England was a big free for all between the Danes, the Norwegians, the Welsh, the Irish, the Scots and the English themselves ..or the Mercians, the Wessex and the Northumbrians.

But yeah VIKINGS BABY! <3

3 years ago

Giovinezza_c
Giovinezza_c

Eft he axode, hu ðære ðeode nama wære þe hi of comon. Him wæs geandwyrd, þæt hi Angle genemnode wæron. Þa cwæð he, "Rihtlice hi sind Angle gehatene, for ðan ðe hi engla wlite habbað, and swilcum gedafenað þæt hi on heofonum engla geferan beon."

3 years ago

GirlWithTheGold

What language is that ^?

3 years ago

ScandiFan

Probably Old English, could be Gaelic as well.

3 years ago

PatrickDaSilva
PatrickDaSilva

I am guessing you would write "Det er en historisk periode", and in this case (I mean the en/et case, contrary to the det/den case for instance) the "en" adjectives get no ending and the "et" ones get a t. Or at least I managed to be okay using this rule so far.

3 years ago

little_wo
little_wo

Shouldn't the Tardis have told you that, eh?

2 years ago

Atcovi

Why is periode "periode", and shouldn't "historisk" be "historiskt" because "Det" implies a neuter adjective?

2 years ago

94FL
94FL

It is a period of civil war.

1 year ago

Denis43405

okay when would i say this if im not a timetraveller....

5 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.