1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvilken historisk periode er…

"Hvilken historisk periode er det?"

Translation:Which historical period is it?

February 13, 2015

19 Comments


iyad.elbag

Help me out here, why is it wrong to put an e at the end of "historisk" here?


rachelvantonder

"Periode" means a singular period, so it needs a singular adjective. Hence "historisk" instead of "historiske".


Marie_goforit

(short off topic comment)
Dear Sir Iyad, are you safe now in Norway? I wish you all the best.


iyad.elbag

I am safe, and Norwegian security service professionals take their work very seriously. Thank you :)


FjolleJagt

Should 'Which historical period is this?' be accepted here? If not, how would you say that in Danish?


ADrunkenPirate

Why, it's the Anglo-Saxon period of course! 410 - 1066 When England was a big free for all between the Danes, the Norwegians, the Welsh, the Irish, the Scots and the English themselves ..or the Mercians, the Wessex and the Northumbrians.

But yeah VIKINGS BABY! <3


Giovinezza_c

Eft he axode, hu ðære ðeode nama wære þe hi of comon. Him wæs geandwyrd, þæt hi Angle genemnode wæron. Þa cwæð he, "Rihtlice hi sind Angle gehatene, for ðan ðe hi engla wlite habbað, and swilcum gedafenað þæt hi on heofonum engla geferan beon."


GirlWithTheGold

What language is that ^?


ScandiFan

Probably Old English, could be Gaelic as well.


PatrickDaSilva

I am guessing you would write "Det er en historisk periode", and in this case (I mean the en/et case, contrary to the det/den case for instance) the "en" adjectives get no ending and the "et" ones get a t. Or at least I managed to be okay using this rule so far.


little_wo

Shouldn't the Tardis have told you that, eh?


FabianRxse

Nothing to do with it but I have to write it somewhere. Today Duo wrote to me "imposta il stato". If you know Italian even at a basic level you can see the mistake! I wonder: I am learning languages from people who do NOT know languages????


Atcovi

Why is periode "periode", and shouldn't "historisk" be "historiskt" because "Det" implies a neuter adjective?


Denis43405

okay when would i say this if im not a timetraveller....


JeremyButt3

Periode is common, not neuter, and presumably Hvilken makes it behave as it does with the indefinite article, therefore zero ending.


94FL

It is a period of civil war.


94FL

Rebel spaceships, striking from a hidden base, have won their first victory against the evil Galactic Empire.


94FL

During the battle, Rebel spies managed to steal secret plans to the Empire's ultimate weapon, the DEATH STAR, an armored space station with enough power to destroy an entire planet.


94FL

Pursued by the Empire's sinister agents, Princess Leia races home aboard her starship, custodian of the stolen plans that can save her people and restore freedom to the galaxy....

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.