1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Nöjet var mitt!"

"Nöjet var mitt!"

Translation:The pleasure was mine!

February 13, 2015

12 Comments


HoroTanuki

I'm guessing this is a part of the word nöjesfältet?


Zmrzlina

Yes, "nöje" is enjoyment, pleasure, amusement.


lesliewilman

So this is not a case where the Swedes use the past tense to talk about the present?


Zmrzlina

I'm not really following. This is past tense in English too?


lesliewilman

Sorry, I had in mind an earlier example where something like "Det var inte bra" was translated as a present, and the explanation given was that it softened the criticism.


ValentinCordier

Actually I thought it was exactly the same so I put it in present. That's tricky ha ha


OmarDeSant

While I couldn't find the discussion where past tense was used to talk about the present, this was linked to explain it: http://www.sprakochfolkminnen.se/sprak/sprakradgivning/frageladan.html?url=-27634753%2Fcgi-bin%2Fsrfl%2Fvisasvar.py%3Fsok%3Dvar%26svar%3D37980sv.url=12.c17e514db30bb2a810ea

I'll copy what it says if the link doesn't work:

Fråga:

Varför säger vi ofta Det här var gott och inte Det här är gott?

Svar:

Sådan här användning av preteritum (dåtid) kallas i Svenska Akademiens grammatik för modifierande preteritum. Det förekommer mest i talspråk. Preteritum uppfattas alltså som ett mer försiktigt och hövligt tempus än presens, som skulle kunna göra ett alltför rättframt intryck: Det var väldigt vad du var fin i håret, Fanns det möjligen en enkrona?, Det var en sak jag måste tala med dig om, Det var värst etc. Samma språkbruk med förmildrande preteritum finns i många andra språk.

Ibland är preteritum uttryck för ett slags psykologiska tidsperspektiv. Man tänker sig tillbaka i tiden något, som om det som kommenteras (delvis) redan inträffat eller åtminstone om ett ögonblick kommer att vara en del av dåtiden. Det här var gott, Vem stod på tur?, Jag hade glömt hur roligt det var att simma.

So, why does that not apply to this sentence? Plus, I would say "the pleasure is mine", even if it referred to something that happened recently in the past.


tarekzein

is it common to say in swedish? and isn't it better to use it in the present form instead of the past?


Arnauti

The set phrase is rather 'Nöjet var helt på min sida' (the pleasure was all mine, literally: on my side) but that does sound a bit formal.


aidanEJB

Is this another way of saying "my pleasure" as "you're welcome" ?


D0nz0r

Yes. You could also say "nöjet var på min sida" (lit. The please was on my side)


satwat4

Yes it is. My pleasure. Same as You are welcome.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.