"Det stora vemodet"

Translation:The great melancholy

3 years ago

26 Comments


Thomas-Steve

"Gloppar"? No kidding? People actually say that?

The Winter's Tale ...

A coastal tanker stomping through the pack ice in the Straits.
A workout at Ullevi in haze. Tornio border station, an old woman on a kicksled.
Landsort's lighthouse where the snow storm draws. Dense snow gloppar on Mariaberg's slopes. Hot and sweat at Statt Harnosand.
A trader in snow smoke between Kiruna and far flickering light in the harbor of Visby

It is then that the big melancholy rolls in And from the sea blows an icy, bleak wind...

Hu, hvad det gloppar! http://g3.spraakdata.gu.se/saob/show.phtml?filenr=1/86/80.html

3 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

yan.osh

hm, either my swedish is completely off or the english subtitles are at most presenting the large picture, far from an actual translation. :-/

3 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

The subtitles are adapted to fit an international audience I would say, because the original lyrics include several very specific place names and Swedish phenomena.

2 years ago

friswing
friswing

The noun 'snöglopp' is used quite often in the winter, when the snowing is wet and heavy. But the verb I haven't heard, seems it has gone out of fashion.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

I'd say that. Like, #!@& vad det gloppar idag!

3 years ago

friswing
friswing

And once again it has been shown how different the vocabulary is in different parts of Sweden :-)

3 years ago

Thomas-Steve

Well my own search hasn't been all that successful, but in English the word seems to be less than a hundred years old. In the US we talk about glopping food onto plates and about 'gloppy' (wet heavy) snow. I always thought the word was just made up by some kid and caught on because it sounded funny, but now I'll wonder seriously and probably forever if it wasn't a Swede who was responsible. http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=glop

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Maybe it's just me being old fashioned :)

3 years ago

MonsieurCal

I feel like this is a period in Swedish history or something. Instead of the Great Depression.

2 years ago

TimothyAspeslagh

Kinda like the dutch word "weemoede" :) I'll have no hard time remembering this one :)

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Oh! Cool that Dutch has it too. :)

2 years ago

AbunPang
AbunPang

So does German: "Wehmut" :)

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

The only thing we're missing then is some English woe mood, I guess.

2 years ago

Larry_the_Zebra
Larry_the_Zebra

How about 'woebegone'? (sad, gloomy or miserable in appearance.) As in: Why is he looking so woebegone? The Garrison Keillor stories about 'Lake Wobegon' are satirical looks at Americans of Norwegian decent and the funny side of their 'dark' melancholy.

2 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

That is by far the best suggestion I have seen, but I don't really think it's suitable for the course. :)

2 years ago

RichardWal211702
RichardWal211702

Is it like A Saudade?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Not really, no - saudade is more about longing for someone or something.

1 year ago

Gerda82
Gerda82

I think you mean "weemoed" without the last "e", but yeah, it really does look alike a lot! :)

2 years ago

Taurendil
Taurendil

Does vemodet also mean depression, like a depressed state or feeling, not necessarily the actual depression.

3 years ago

friswing
friswing

I wouldn't say that, because vemod has a bittersweet quality, like in nostalgic songs.

3 years ago

Taurendil
Taurendil

Tusen tack! ^_^

3 years ago

GlennaJo
GlennaJo

After reading all the comments I think I understand the subtle meaning of "vemodet". Of course it helps being the grandchild of two Swedes and the great grandchild of another Swede and growing up in Minnesota surrounded by more descendants of Swedes, Norwegians (and a few Finns. ;-)) The comments about Gloppar threw me off though. Where did that come from? I tried gloppar in Google Translate and it returned gloppar. When I tried Det stora vemodet it returned, "The big crowd". This is yet another reminder not to trust Google Translate with anything important. ;-/

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Det stora vemodet is a song – its actual title is ”Vintersaga”. It was written by a guy named Ted Ström, but it's the 1984 version by Monica Törnell that has become iconic. The lyrics are a sort of road trip through Swedish winter landscapes. English Wikipedia even has an article about it: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vintersaga

Here's a link to one YouTube version, but when link rot sets in, just search for Vintersaga. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZZSl_IaIQOA

11 months ago

Jeanbean425734

What is the Swedish phrase for "The Great Depression" (1930s)?

3 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

We use the same name: den stora depressionen. Unlike in English, though, we don't put it in title case.

3 months ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.