1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det stora vemodet"

"Det stora vemodet"

Translation:The great melancholy

February 13, 2015

34 Comments


Thomas-Steve

"Gloppar"? No kidding? People actually say that?

The Winter's Tale ...

A coastal tanker stomping through the pack ice in the Straits.
A workout at Ullevi in haze. Tornio border station, an old woman on a kicksled.
Landsort's lighthouse where the snow storm draws. Dense snow gloppar on Mariaberg's slopes. Hot and sweat at Statt Harnosand.
A trader in snow smoke between Kiruna and far flickering light in the harbor of Visby

It is then that the big melancholy rolls in And from the sea blows an icy, bleak wind...

Hu, hvad det gloppar! http://g3.spraakdata.gu.se/saob/show.phtml?filenr=1/86/80.html


yan.osh

hm, either my swedish is completely off or the english subtitles are at most presenting the large picture, far from an actual translation. :-/


Anrui

The subtitles are adapted to fit an international audience I would say, because the original lyrics include several very specific place names and Swedish phenomena.


friswing

The noun 'snöglopp' is used quite often in the winter, when the snowing is wet and heavy. But the verb I haven't heard, seems it has gone out of fashion.


Arnauti

I'd say that. Like, #!@& vad det gloppar idag!


friswing

And once again it has been shown how different the vocabulary is in different parts of Sweden :-)


Thomas-Steve

Well my own search hasn't been all that successful, but in English the word seems to be less than a hundred years old. In the US we talk about glopping food onto plates and about 'gloppy' (wet heavy) snow. I always thought the word was just made up by some kid and caught on because it sounded funny, but now I'll wonder seriously and probably forever if it wasn't a Swede who was responsible. http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=glop


Arnauti

Maybe it's just me being old fashioned :)


MonsieurCal

I feel like this is a period in Swedish history or something. Instead of the Great Depression.


TimothyAspeslagh

Kinda like the dutch word "weemoede" :) I'll have no hard time remembering this one :)


Zmrzlina

Oh! Cool that Dutch has it too. :)


AbunPang

So does German: "Wehmut" :)


Zmrzlina

The only thing we're missing then is some English woe mood, I guess.


Larry_the_Zebra

How about 'woebegone'? (sad, gloomy or miserable in appearance.) As in: Why is he looking so woebegone? The Garrison Keillor stories about 'Lake Wobegon' are satirical looks at Americans of Norwegian decent and the funny side of their 'dark' melancholy.


devalanteriel

That is by far the best suggestion I have seen, but I don't really think it's suitable for the course. :)


RichardWal211702

Is it like A Saudade?


devalanteriel

Not really, no - saudade is more about longing for someone or something.


Gerda82

I think you mean "weemoed" without the last "e", but yeah, it really does look alike a lot! :)


Arkonide

U heeft gelijk. :-)


Taurendil

Does vemodet also mean depression, like a depressed state or feeling, not necessarily the actual depression.


friswing

I wouldn't say that, because vemod has a bittersweet quality, like in nostalgic songs.


GlennaJo

After reading all the comments I think I understand the subtle meaning of "vemodet". Of course it helps being the grandchild of two Swedes and the great grandchild of another Swede and growing up in Minnesota surrounded by more descendants of Swedes, Norwegians (and a few Finns. ;-)) The comments about Gloppar threw me off though. Where did that come from? I tried gloppar in Google Translate and it returned gloppar. When I tried Det stora vemodet it returned, "The big crowd". This is yet another reminder not to trust Google Translate with anything important. ;-/


Arnauti

Det stora vemodet is a song – its actual title is ”Vintersaga”. It was written by a guy named Ted Ström, but it's the 1984 version by Monica Törnell that has become iconic. The lyrics are a sort of road trip through Swedish winter landscapes. English Wikipedia even has an article about it: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vintersaga

Here's a link to one YouTube version, but when link rot sets in, just search for Vintersaga. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZZSl_IaIQOA


wainwra

I went for "The big sad". Kinda disappointed that wasnt allowed.


brombaerret

I also went for "the big sad," fully expecting it to be rejected (I was right) but also unable to resist the temptation of inputting "the big sad"


devalanteriel

We do allow "sadness" - but just "sad" isn't a noun. Or, well, at least not in this context.


jacob738094

I put "the big sad", and then laughed at myself


Jeanbean425734

What is the Swedish phrase for "The Great Depression" (1930s)?


devalanteriel

We use the same name: den stora depressionen. Unlike in English, though, we don't put it in title case.


Reggy267635

why is it stora and not stort since it is ett vemod


devalanteriel

stora is the definite form.


friswing

It is the indefinite form that uses -t: Ett stort vemod. (or in a general mening: "Stort vemod")

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.