"Det stora vemodet"

Translation:The great melancholy

February 13, 2015

40 Comments


Thomas-Steve

"Gloppar"? No kidding? People actually say that?

The Winter's Tale ...

A coastal tanker stomping through the pack ice in the Straits.
A workout at Ullevi in haze. Tornio border station, an old woman on a kicksled.
Landsort's lighthouse where the snow storm draws. Dense snow gloppar on Mariaberg's slopes. Hot and sweat at Statt Harnosand.
A trader in snow smoke between Kiruna and far flickering light in the harbor of Visby

It is then that the big melancholy rolls in And from the sea blows an icy, bleak wind...

Hu, hvad det gloppar! http://g3.spraakdata.gu.se/saob/show.phtml?filenr=1/86/80.html

February 13, 2015

yan.osh

hm, either my swedish is completely off or the english subtitles are at most presenting the large picture, far from an actual translation. :-/

August 13, 2015

Anrui

The subtitles are adapted to fit an international audience I would say, because the original lyrics include several very specific place names and Swedish phenomena.

May 12, 2016

friswing

The noun 'snöglopp' is used quite often in the winter, when the snowing is wet and heavy. But the verb I haven't heard, seems it has gone out of fashion.

February 19, 2015

Arnauti

I'd say that. Like, #!@& vad det gloppar idag!

February 19, 2015

friswing

And once again it has been shown how different the vocabulary is in different parts of Sweden :-)

February 19, 2015

Thomas-Steve

Well my own search hasn't been all that successful, but in English the word seems to be less than a hundred years old. In the US we talk about glopping food onto plates and about 'gloppy' (wet heavy) snow. I always thought the word was just made up by some kid and caught on because it sounded funny, but now I'll wonder seriously and probably forever if it wasn't a Swede who was responsible. http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=glop

February 19, 2015

Arnauti

Maybe it's just me being old fashioned :)

February 19, 2015

MonsieurCal

I feel like this is a period in Swedish history or something. Instead of the Great Depression.

June 30, 2016

TimothyAspeslagh

Kinda like the dutch word "weemoede" :) I'll have no hard time remembering this one :)

August 16, 2015

Zmrzlina

Oh! Cool that Dutch has it too. :)

February 17, 2016

AbunPang

So does German: "Wehmut" :)

March 31, 2016

Zmrzlina

The only thing we're missing then is some English woe mood, I guess.

April 1, 2016

Larry_the_Zebra

How about 'woebegone'? (sad, gloomy or miserable in appearance.) As in: Why is he looking so woebegone? The Garrison Keillor stories about 'Lake Wobegon' are satirical looks at Americans of Norwegian decent and the funny side of their 'dark' melancholy.

September 29, 2016

devalanteriel

That is by far the best suggestion I have seen, but I don't really think it's suitable for the course. :)

September 29, 2016

RichardWal211702

Is it like A Saudade?

March 17, 2017

devalanteriel

Not really, no - saudade is more about longing for someone or something.

March 17, 2017

Gerda82

I think you mean "weemoed" without the last "e", but yeah, it really does look alike a lot! :)

May 12, 2016

Arkonide

U heeft gelijk. :-)

December 24, 2018

Taurendil

Does vemodet also mean depression, like a depressed state or feeling, not necessarily the actual depression.

August 19, 2015

friswing

I wouldn't say that, because vemod has a bittersweet quality, like in nostalgic songs.

August 19, 2015

Taurendil

Tusen tack! ^_^

August 20, 2015

GlennaJo

After reading all the comments I think I understand the subtle meaning of "vemodet". Of course it helps being the grandchild of two Swedes and the great grandchild of another Swede and growing up in Minnesota surrounded by more descendants of Swedes, Norwegians (and a few Finns. ;-)) The comments about Gloppar threw me off though. Where did that come from? I tried gloppar in Google Translate and it returned gloppar. When I tried Det stora vemodet it returned, "The big crowd". This is yet another reminder not to trust Google Translate with anything important. ;-/

August 19, 2017

Arnauti

Det stora vemodet is a song – its actual title is ”Vintersaga”. It was written by a guy named Ted Ström, but it's the 1984 version by Monica Törnell that has become iconic. The lyrics are a sort of road trip through Swedish winter landscapes. English Wikipedia even has an article about it: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vintersaga

Here's a link to one YouTube version, but when link rot sets in, just search for Vintersaga. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZZSl_IaIQOA

October 29, 2017

Jeanbean425734

What is the Swedish phrase for "The Great Depression" (1930s)?

June 29, 2018

devalanteriel

We use the same name: den stora depressionen. Unlike in English, though, we don't put it in title case.

June 30, 2018

bigswedeej

Never heard that expression. Cant see how that will really help me learn swedish.

January 13, 2016

Arnauti

vemod is one of the words we teach for cultural reasons, it's considered a key concept in Swedish culture. We don't have a specific Sweden/Swedish culture skill – we chose to include those words all over the tree instead.

January 13, 2016

Boddason

Probably that is one reason why I like Sweden. Now, the end of January, when most people longing for south, I am longing for north. Long, dark winters. Leaving late, with wet, sloppy and misty forests and meadows. The smell of old snow. And one day, I will move to Sweden! But first, I have to finish this course.

January 29, 2016

SignyTheSage

So much this.

March 4, 2017

MarisBoyd

Could you give some more examples of how one would use this? As an American I have a hard time understanding vemodet and vemodigt.

January 29, 2017

Arnauti

That kind of makes a lot of sense – if we're sticking to clichés, vemod is a feeling that is considered typically Swedish or Nordic, but which would by the same kind of thinking be foreign to Americans. As I said elsewhere in this thread, it's because of this stereotype that we wanted to include it in the course. If you're going to read books or articles about "What Swedes Are Like", chances are you'll meet this word early on.

Svensk ordbok defines it as 'a quiet mood of sadness and missing something that has been lost' and gives the example: Hon kände vemod vid tanken på att barnen snart skulle vara vuxna och utflugna ur boet 'She felt ≈sadness at the thought that the children would soon have grown up and moved out' and ett stänk av vemod smög sig in i glädjen 'a touch of melancholy mingled with the joy'

As an adjective: ett vemodigt leende 'a melancholic smile'

It can be a little more than just missing and longing, it can also be seen as a quiet, contemplative way of looking at things. It can be bittersweet, but not depressive. Someone said it's a "beautiful sadness". Someone else, that it can be found in our relationship to nature. (it's also considered typically Swedish to have a near-religious attitude to nature).

January 29, 2017

RusuVlad123

I'm so glad there are people like you in this world. Others might have just left it at 'vemod means melancholy', and then there's you. Thank you.

February 12, 2017

the.akaneko

Ooo, sounds rather similar to the Japanese idea if "mono no aware"...

October 27, 2017

James845914

Thanks. Could you expand on its usage a bit more in that case? I'd never use that sentence in English so it's hard to understand the context

February 17, 2016

friswing

Long winter, the days are so dark they are more like nights - no sun, no fun.

February 17, 2016

bigswedeej

Tack

January 13, 2016

hornedhorse9

My girlfriend from uppsala cringes whenever i say vemodig in convetsation and says its "archaic" is this true ??

March 28, 2016

Zmrzlina

Not entirely, but it's quite solemn.

May 12, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.