"Lådorna står i hyllan."

Translation:The boxes are on the shelf.

February 13, 2015

18 Comments


amber_jin

varfor inte "på" men "i" hyllan?

March 3, 2015

Arnauti

Both work, it depends on whether you consider them to be 'inside' the shelf or 'on top of' it. Like, if it's on a single shelf on the wall it will be , but if it's 'inside' a bookshelf with sides, we'll say i.

March 3, 2015

Sonor7

You are so great at explaining man. Respect

November 24, 2015

Arnauti

Tack!

November 24, 2015

Allison23215

Endorsed.

January 5, 2016

Rycecube

Would "ligger" work instead of "står"?

February 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, boxes are considered to be standing.

February 13, 2015

Rycecube

Is that the same for most objects?

February 14, 2015

Zmrzlina

Well, it depends. Things can stand, lie or sit in Swedish. Generally things in upright position will be standning, lying position will be lying and things 'stuck' onto something will be sitting.

But it doesn't have be object-specific. There is a difference between saying boken står på bordet and boken ligger på bordet, since it will then be standing or lying on the table.

February 14, 2015

AGreatUserName

If I don't know, and I replace ligger/står/sitter with a simple "är", is that OK or does it display my ignorance?

April 18, 2015

Nina116

Could you please give me an example of a "sitting object"? Or, since you said it's not object-specific, a situation in which an object would be sitting on something rather than standing?

June 24, 2015

Zmrzlina
  • Brandvarnaren sitter i taket. ("The fire-alarm is on the ceiling")
  • Hyllan sitter på väggen ("The shelf is on the wall")
  • Sladden sitter i eluttaget ("The cable is in the wall socket")

Hopefully that'll clarify it a little.

June 24, 2015

RichardB_Lebanon

Arnauti you said that if it's inside its "i" and if on its på.. so why is the translation saying on? Står i hyllan = stands in the shelf.

November 18, 2015

Zmrzlina

English isn't as picky as Swedish on what preposition to use here.

November 24, 2015

lekois

I skipped this listening exercise and it says the answer is "They will be back in 1 hour". I think it is a bug. (The speaker says Lådorna står i hyllan)

December 6, 2016

Coffeeblast

No, since you skipped, the app informs you it will turn listening on again in an hour. It's not supposed to be a translation :)

April 9, 2017

Arnauti

Ouch. I hope this was something temporary.

December 7, 2016

Autrelle

I used "stor" instead of "står" in listening exercise and it was marked as a typo. Actually, it was, but I believe it should've been marked as a mistake since it completely changes the meaning and makes the whole phrase grammatically wrong.

September 10, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.