Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik heb een langzame gans."

Translation:I have a slow goose.

3 years ago

9 Comments


bachaddict

His goose is cooked. Or it will be soon!

3 years ago

btuck812

Sounds like krant to me :/

3 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Khans.

3 years ago

IanWitham1
IanWitham1

Is goose racing a popular sport in the Netherlands?

11 months ago

Shar_Maine
Shar_Maine

When do adjectives end in -e in Dutch? Does it have to do with the noun's gender?

3 years ago

DrBreakalot

That is correct:
Het mooie boek - een mooi boek
De mooie stoel - een mooie stoel

3 years ago

Shar_Maine
Shar_Maine

Thank you!

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

know that in Dutch we don't talk about word genders, we just say de- en het-woorden.

2 years ago

Hippopigamus
Hippopigamus

I think that's a really good distinction. It helped me feel less overwhelmed when I realize male and female were lumped together.

2 years ago