1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The chicken is on the plate."

"The chicken is on the plate."

Translation:Tá an sicín ar an bpláta.

February 13, 2015

8 Comments


Zeitreiserin

why "bpláta" and not "pláta"?


Ballygawley

"ar an" is the reason for eclipsis, see tips and notes

skill/ga/Eclipsis

Preposition + singular definite article English translation

  • ag an..........................at the
  • ar an...........................on the
  • faoin (faoi + an)......under/about the
  • leis an........................with the
  • ón (ó + an)...............from the
  • roimh an...................before the
  • thar an......................over the
  • tríd an........................through the
  • um an........................about/around the

SteffanieS

I understand why plata is eclipsed to bplata here, but don't understand why it isn't lenited. It follows ar an and is singular feminine. Can someone explain this, le do thoil?


Ballygawley

Apparently preposition + "an" overrules "an" + feminine.

Both eclipsis as well as lenition in one word does not sound smart, because either one should be decent enough to allow for proper pronounciation.


SteffanieS

I guess I asked this when I was just starting out.Ten months later, I've used eclipsis after a preposition for so long that I can't even remember why I was confused. ;-) Thanks, though!


TellTheSeal

Good for you, and thank you for checking back: knowing that someone can eventually "internalize" these rules should inspire those of us who are still having to stop, think, and calculate the answers.


BeeWolfMoon

It told me the correct answer was phlata, not bplata.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.