"The chicken is on the plate."

Translation:Tá an sicín ar an bpláta.

3 years ago

8 Comments


baltiger
baltiger

Is the chicken sitting there...

3 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

Eeew, it's going to leave feathers and junk all over the table, and the silverware, and the food...

1 year ago

Arjanrhod
Arjanrhod

why "bpláta" and not "pláta"?

2 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

"ar an" is the reason for eclipsis, see tips and notes

skill/ga/Eclipsis

Preposition + singular definite article English translation

  • ag an..........................at the
  • ar an...........................on the
  • faoin (faoi + an)......under/about the
  • leis an........................with the
  • ón (ó + an)...............from the
  • roimh an...................before the
  • thar an......................over the
  • tríd an........................through the
  • um an........................about/around the
1 year ago

SteffanieS
SteffanieS

I understand why plata is eclipsed to bplata here, but don't understand why it isn't lenited. It follows ar an and is singular feminine. Can someone explain this, le do thoil?

2 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

Apparently preposition + "an" overrules "an" + feminine.

Both eclipsis as well as lenition in one word does not sound smart, because either one should be decent enough to allow for proper pronounciation.

1 year ago

SteffanieS
SteffanieS

I guess I asked this when I was just starting out.Ten months later, I've used eclipsis after a preposition for so long that I can't even remember why I was confused. ;-) Thanks, though!

1 year ago

TellTheSeal
TellTheSeal

Good for you, and thank you for checking back: knowing that someone can eventually "internalize" these rules should inspire those of us who are still having to stop, think, and calculate the answers.

2 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.