1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Är du gift?"

"Är du gift?"

Translation:Are you married?

February 13, 2015

18 Comments


Menelion

A nice English-German-Swedish false friend :)


Lundgren8

It means poison in Swedish too as a noun.


ViolentRed

What are the Swedes implying O_o


CapdeBurro

This is EXACTLY what you think.


cynyork

do you mean that or are you making a joke? sometimes I feel so naive


ChazAnt

It is true, silly but true. The formal word for marriage is "äktenskap" and to get married is called to "ingå äktenskap" (roughly translated: enter marriage/wedlock).


Aqualorium

Are you poison? :D


Alf42

Wouldn't it require an article then?


Zmrzlina

It would. But it still sounds funny. :)


FLchick

Am I poison? Maybe.


devalanteriel

♬ I want to taste you but your lips are venomous married / You're married running through my veins ♫


FLchick

Venomous lips? That would be Poison Ivy.


JimNolt

How would you ask two people if they are married to each other?


Arnauti

Är ni gifta (med varandra)?


JimNolt

Just as I thought. :-) Tack.


HoroTanuki

how would you say "Are you poisoned?"


devalanteriel

Är du förgiftad?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.