"Är du gift?"

Translation:Are you married?

February 13, 2015

20 Comments


Menelion

A nice English-German-Swedish false friend :)

February 13, 2015

Lundgren8

It means poison in Swedish too as a noun.

February 13, 2015

ViolentRed

What are the Swedes implying O_o

February 23, 2015

Crutypus

This is EXACTLY what you think.

March 7, 2015

cynyork

do you mean that or are you making a joke? sometimes I feel so naive

May 17, 2015

ChazAnt

It is true, silly but true. The formal word for marriage is "äktenskap" and to get married is called to "ingå äktenskap" (roughly translated: enter marriage/wedlock).

February 26, 2017

Aqualorium

Are you poison? :D

March 20, 2015

Alf42

Wouldn't it require an article then?

May 5, 2015

Zmrzlina

It would. But it still sounds funny. :)

May 17, 2015

FLchick

Am I poison? Maybe.

January 23, 2017

devalanteriel

♬ I want to taste you but your lips are venomous married / You're married running through my veins ♫

January 23, 2017

FLchick

Venomous lips? That would be Poison Ivy.

January 24, 2017

JimNolt

How would you ask two people if they are married to each other?

July 23, 2015

Arnauti

Är ni gifta (med varandra)?

July 23, 2015

JimNolt

Just as I thought. :-) Tack.

July 23, 2015

HaroldWonh

It sounds like "list" not "gift" in both slow and normal versions.

March 21, 2018

HoroTanuki

how would you say "Are you poisoned?"

March 6, 2017

devalanteriel

Är du förgiftad?

March 6, 2017

HoroTanuki

tack!

March 7, 2017

GlennaJo

A useful phrase when out clubbing. At least if you are single and looking to meet someone new. :-)

September 8, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.