Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nous devrons dire non."

Translation:We will have to say no.

5 years ago

22 Comments


gadams
gadamsPlus

Alll the way through these exercises "I shall" and "We shall" are not being allowed although "I will" and "We will" are not generally correct unless one is emphasising the point.

5 years ago

laurenb2094
laurenb2094

it is more common to say we will

5 years ago

aucunLien
aucunLien

well 'will' represents the future tense of indicative, right? 'shall' has some hints of volition in it, rather than being factual, for which there is no simple equivalent in French. but i never really got the 'shall' thing, to be honest

here the translation proposed by DL seems to be the most precise one to me

5 years ago

milesnagopaleen

gadams is correct, although few people these days can differentiate between "shall" and "will". an duse them interchangeably.

4 years ago

DrMankowitz

There is actually, according to some, a very large distinction between will and shall:

  • 1st Person: shall for fact, but will for desire

  • 2nd & 3rd Person: will for fact, but shall for desire

I remember the difference by saying "you shall not pass!" to myself, but I rarely ever use shall anyhow.

3 years ago

DianaM

While DrMankowitz is technically correct, these are distinctions that haven't been seriously observed outside the Royal Box in decades. Even 100 years ago, it was pretty upper crust.

I do think "shall" should be accepted as well as "will".

3 years ago

whgodwin
whgodwin

In my UK English, it feels natural to say "What shall I do?" -- but not "what shall he...". But otherwise I only see 'shall' used in fairy tales! It feels a bit subjunctive: "Shall I go to London?"

1 year ago

Veneering

Un autre r├ęsultat should be "must," as in We must say no. 26 Mars '15

3 years ago

Elizabeth261736

I'm not sure. "We must say no" would be present tense rather than future tense, wouldn't it? Must came to mind first for me as well, but then I realized that I would have to use "will have to say no" to make it future.

3 years ago

timangleterre

Must was my first idea too but as the lesson is about the future I changed to will have to. It's true we use must for the present obligation "I must go now. Goodbye" but it's also the future obligation "I must go to work tomorrow" Can't use must with will - 2 modal verbs cannot be use together.

3 years ago

Veneering

Vous avez raison, Elizabeth. Je vous donnerai un lingot. Voici.

3 years ago

TonyBaldwi

I am finding great difficulty on occasion to make DL understand what I say. Sometimes the starting words are missed, sometmes individual words. The obvious conclusion is that I don't speak correctly - but I don't think that that is so. I have tried to speak normally, to enunciate clearly, to speak slowly, to speak at a constant sound level, more loudly, more softly - you name it, I have tried it! There is no background noise Has anyone else found this problem? Any tips would be welcome, or the robot will hear some words it really should not understand!

2 years ago

Platten

Turned that off ages ago. Yes it's the weakest aspect of both Duo and most other language programmes.

Just my view:

Phone version: Teaches understanding of new subjects rapidly and naturally in outline as additional concepts.

PC version: Teaches grammar via a combination of having to type more often and the tips and notes with many lessons. It's also much harder work.

Neither: Really teach how to speak French with confidence

My own plan involves using the phone version to progress rapidly and the PC version to cover technical subjects - especially verb tenses - and ensure that I am understanding them correctly instead of just blasting away like a parrot on the phone.

And then... (this is where the real answer to your question comes in) I have pretty much accepted that I am going to have to join a weekly conversational French club at some point as neither Duo nor actually going to France several times a year are really getting me there.

1 year ago

DenisBouch7

I have been using my phone with earplugs and microphone. At first I felt the same. Then I started to find that if I listen over again, that I was sounding a vowel incorrectly. My american ears needed a lot of practice to hear the difference. Now Duolingo seems accept most of my pronunciation.

1 year ago

JirkaR
JirkaR

I even have to look in the dictionary transcript to know what I shall hear and consequently I hear it. Sametimes I'm not able to hear the correct pronunciation anyway, but can try to pronunce according to transcript. The same I use when I learn English which I'm not native.

15 hours ago

ShenzyMarr
ShenzyMarr

My oral answers are almost always correct on the PC version, but i never get any of them marked correct on the app. I cant figure out why

1 year ago

adtse
adtse

Yes, Tony, I've had the same problem. And I am certain it isn't me. I speak fluently and hardly have an anglophone accent (I live among French expats with my French husband and children, and spent a few years living in France too). I find it very frustrating. The female voice sometimes mispronounces words too.

7 months ago

JHMitchell1

I translated it as "We should say no". I think this is more appropriate than the sentence that I was corrected to use as being proper.

3 years ago

DianaM

You are mistaken. "Devoir" only means "should" when in the conditional mood - your sentence would be "Nous devrions dire non".

3 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

DianaM is right. "Should" is the conditional mode of "must". Here are a few examples:

  • Elle devrais dire non = she should say no
  • Elle devra dire non = she will have to say no
1 month ago

Nick945294

Marked me wrong for putting 'non' in quotation marks

9 months ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

The use of quotation marks in Duolingo is fraught with unwanted consequences. Just don't use them.

1 month ago