Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Me duele aquí."

Translation:It hurts here.

5 years ago

21 Comments


hesolomon

"It hurts me here" is wrong?

4 years ago

ozDralex

I also tried "It hurts me here" after "I hurt here" was rejected. The phrase is obviously idiomatic and doesn't have an exact translational equivalent in English, but it seems to me that DL is here rejecting two translations that in fact express the meaning. On the other hand, its own "It hurts here" omits an important piece of information signified in the me of the text - it's me that's hurting, not someone else. In context, if I were visiting a doctor and say, "It hurts here" as I point to my elbow, the meaning is obvious; but stripped of context there must be some reference to the person who, in the English idiom, is the first person reference.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

I hurt here---should be accepted. I have reported it.

4 years ago

EpicPowerHero

I did I'm hurt here... maybe I should report.

1 year ago

Victoria347640

Same, still not accepted D:

1 year ago

mujeranciana

Aaaagghhh! as Charlie Brown would say! Literally, this says "It hurts me here" and that is acceptable colloquial English. A "correct" translation is "I hurt here" which is completely unacceptable - who, what is this person hurting? Furthermore, if "ME GUSTA" translates as "I like" then surely "ME DUELE" translates as "I ache" or "I have pain"

2 years ago

troy.taylor

Wouldn't "It hurts here" be "lo duele aqui"?

5 years ago

AlejandroR666
AlejandroR666

the thing is that in spanish if you want to say the part of the body that hurts you must say "Me duele el pie" unlike english that would be "My foot hurts"

5 years ago

troy.taylor

It just looks like "Hurts me here". So is pain always "Me duele..." the body part?

5 years ago

spanish-lady

"I have pain here" - any comments? - marked incorrect -

4 years ago

Student393813

"I am hurt here" was also rejected.

2 years ago

CScubing
CScubing

Why is "I am hurt here" not accepted? I think it is perfectly good English.

2 years ago

CScubing
CScubing

Why is "I am hurt here" not accepted?

1 year ago

Matt183970

I am hurt here is wrong ? but I hurt here is right

To be their answer of i hurt here doesn't sound right/?

1 year ago

jellonz
jellonz

"I hurt here" describes a pain, which is a correct translation of "doler" (literally "it gives pain to me here"). Another (not so natural) English sentence close to yours that should match the answer would be "I am hurting here."

"I am hurt here," however, describes a wound rather than a pain, which is not an accurate translation in this case.

1 year ago

Matt183970

i hurt here is not good english...

1 year ago

jellonz
jellonz

It's fine. "Hurt" can be transitive or intransitive. In its intransitive usage "I hurt" is a complete sentence and the "here" is just adding information.

1 year ago

RobChristiansen

herido - duele What's the difference?

1 year ago

jellonz
jellonz

"Doler" is the correct verb here, because this DL sentence is saying "It hurts here" or reworded more literally "It gives pain to me here." The verb "doler" is conjugated third person "duele" to match the subject "it." The recipient of the pain being given by "it" is "me" so that is represented by the indirect object pronoun "me": Me duele aqui.

"Herir" is also a verb, but it translates better as "wound." To use "herido" here you would be using the past participle, so perhaps "I have hurt myself here": Me he herido aqui. Or, if you interpreted this DL sentence as "It wounds me here," then you could use "herir" but it would have to be conjugated third person present, and "me" would be a direct object pronoun: Me hiere aqui.

"Herido" could also be an adjective, but the sentence would have to change to a description rather than an action, eg "I am hurt here." In this case "I" would become the subject and "hurt" would be an adjective describing it: Estoy herido aqui.

1 year ago

AveryThornton

why not it hurts me?

1 year ago

WilliamMcC186879

Huh! DL gave me the translation "I've pain here." The translation above ("It hurts me here.") makes a lot more sense.

3 months ago