1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Een snel konijn of een langz…

"Een snel konijn of een langzaam konijn?"

Translation:A fast rabbit or a slow rabbit?

February 13, 2015

9 Comments


sandra027

1- konijn is a het-word

2- If the indefinite article ”een" comes before a het-word in the singular, then the adjective does not get the -e ending


BezSmith

if you type"a fast rabbit or a slow 1" it says you are correct


KalinJenki

Why wouldnt "a fast rabbit or a slow rabbit" be correct?


aliciaa_jay

It should also be correct. That's what I typed in.


YahiaKala

I thought that when the adjective comes before the noun (not after "to be") then it is in the other form?


Simius

It is slightly more complicated than that. Basically, if it's a het-word without a definite article, the adjective does not get the -e at the end. Read all about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221


corchua

Thanks! So useful!


Irina851892

Hi! My answer was marked as wrong although it is exactly the same as correct answer on displayed result message :(


joey19911991

i wasnt even done speaking the sentence and it just said NOPE

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started