1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Een snel konijn of een langz…

"Een snel konijn of een langzaam konijn?"

Translation:A fast rabbit or a slow rabbit?

February 13, 2015

14 Comments


sandra027

1- konijn is a het-word

2- If the indefinite article ”een" comes before a het-word in the singular, then the adjective does not get the -e ending


mohammadJo534170

The indifinit article 'een' rule says in singular case the 'het word' doesnt get 'e'. What about plural?


Michael660216

Dutch is the same as English, therefore

You can't use een/a/an with a plural.

Eg. You can't use een/a/an with plurals.

But remember all plurals become 'de' words anyway.


Susan757976

In plural we don't care about de-woorden or het-woorden, all plurals are treated the same.

So: snelle konijnen of langzame konijnen


BezSmith

if you type"a fast rabbit or a slow 1" it says you are correct


Shoebacca

Why wouldnt "a fast rabbit or a slow rabbit" be correct?


aliciaa_jay

It should also be correct. That's what I typed in.


YahiaKala

I thought that when the adjective comes before the noun (not after "to be") then it is in the other form?


Simius

It is slightly more complicated than that. Basically, if it's a het-word without a definite article, the adjective does not get the -e at the end. Read all about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221


corchua

Thanks! So useful!


SharonRigb

A question that doesn't start with a verb?


Susan757976

Right, it's not a complete sentence (neither is the English sentence), but in context it can very well be enough.

Someone might be telling you "I was chasing this rabbit for an hour, but finally I caught it" and you ask "a fast or a slow rabbit?". You leave out [the rabbit you caught, was it] because the context makes clear what you are asking about.

On the other hand: if someone is telling you "My children really want a new pet, I am thinking about getting a rabbit". You can ask the same question, but in this case you leave out [Do you and your kids prefer to get].

Without context or in more formal situations you should always make complete sentences, including a verb. (Like 'speaking with two words' is more polite, but leaving out politeness is easier: "yes" versus "yes please", "yes sir")


Irina851892

Hi! My answer was marked as wrong although it is exactly the same as correct answer on displayed result message :(


joey19911991

i wasnt even done speaking the sentence and it just said NOPE

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.