Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Een snel konijn of een langzaam konijn?"

Translation:A fast rabbit or a slow rabbit?

3 years ago

4 Comments


sandra027
sandra027

1- konijn is a het-word

2- If the indefinite article ”een" comes before a het-word in the singular, then the adjective does not get the -e ending

3 years ago

BezSmith

if you type"a fast rabbit or a slow 1" it says you are correct

3 years ago

YahiaKala
YahiaKala

I thought that when the adjective comes before the noun (not after "to be") then it is in the other form?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

It is slightly more complicated than that. Basically, if it's a het-word without a definite article, the adjective does not get the -e at the end. Read all about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221

3 years ago