1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En smutsig ren"

"En smutsig ren"

Translation:A dirty reindeer

February 13, 2015

20 Comments


JustinShaffer

Hahaha, I was almost about to say "A dirty clean."


Lundgren8

Ach, you didn’t fall into the trap!


DrMicroChem

Sneak, sneaky!


PoseidonsRage

So was I, but "a dirty reindeer" is almost as funny..


MissMuse

So in Sweden, do the reindeer go down the chimney along with Santa? ;)


Anrui

Actually, Santa usually doesn't come down the chimney at all in Sweden. He usually visits families on Christmas Eve and hands out gifts.


CarlSailor

I thought that was the Tomte


PJamesM

In Sweden Tomten serves the same role as Santa (similar to how in the UK, Father Christmas and Santa merged into one). Tomten comes in through the front door, but you have to turn the lights down low (ideally candlelight), and he has a goat.


RumenM

That sounds dirty:-)


leo-arg

So, "A clean reindeer" would be "En ren ren" ?


erikvanrosmalen

Just wondering...

I get half of the 'ren/renen'-questions wrong, because I type 'deer' instead of reindeer. So in this case I translated it into 'a dirty deer' :-)

Is that ett riktigt fel, or are they något liknande? :-)


Grenage

Can dirty be used in a pejorative sense, or is it strictly cleanliness?


garth188776

What is "dirty" in the sense of a dirty joke?


Normordm

Great opportunity for a pun


Patrick889093

How do know it is a dirty clean or one dirty clean?


DominikLeh2

You cant tell without context...

Oh,and its actually neither,the ren here means reindeer


SzechuanSage

LOL smutty in English is a synonym for dirty. That's probably how I'm going to remember this word in Swedish

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.