"En smutsig ren"

Translation:A dirty reindeer

February 13, 2015

18 Comments


JustinShaffer

Hahaha, I was almost about to say "A dirty clean."

February 13, 2015

Lundgren8

Ach, you didn’t fall into the trap!

February 13, 2015

Flicka930

Sneak, sneaky!

March 28, 2015

PoseidonsRage

So was I, but "a dirty reindeer" is almost as funny..

February 19, 2015

MissMuse

So in Sweden, do the reindeer go down the chimney along with Santa? ;)

March 20, 2015

Anrui
Mod

Actually, Santa usually doesn't come down the chimney at all in Sweden. He usually visits families on Christmas Eve and hands out gifts.

October 14, 2015

CarlSailor

I thought that was the Tomte

October 30, 2016

PJamesM

In Sweden Tomten serves the same role as Santa (similar to how in the UK, Father Christmas and Santa merged into one). Tomten comes in through the front door, but you have to turn the lights down low (ideally candlelight), and he has a goat.

September 8, 2018

RumenM

That sounds dirty:-)

October 14, 2015

MissMuse

Me too!

March 20, 2015

Sam433140

WHOA WHO WOULDA THUNK THATS JUST CRAZY WOW MAN JEEZ HAHA

November 11, 2017

leo-arg

So, "A clean reindeer" would be "En ren ren" ?

March 17, 2018

yuryyantsevich

precis!

March 29, 2018

erikvanrosmalen

Just wondering...

I get half of the 'ren/renen'-questions wrong, because I type 'deer' instead of reindeer. So in this case I translated it into 'a dirty deer' :-)

Is that ett riktigt fel, or are they något liknande? :-)

March 14, 2017

garth188776

What is "dirty" in the sense of a dirty joke?

August 29, 2018

Clayton405368

A reindeer furry...

October 19, 2018

Normordm

Great opportunity for a pun

April 27, 2018

Grenage

Can dirty be used in a pejorative sense, or is it strictly cleanliness?

April 21, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.