"Die Hose ist kaputt."

Translation:The pants are torn.

August 13, 2013

87 Comments
This discussion is locked.


VirgilJSchmidt

Does "The pants are ruined" work?

That answer lost me a heart.


Regney

I tried, "The trousers are shot." Cost me a heart.

I don't know about the entire English-speaking world, but we use the word "shot" to describe anything that is worn out and unfixable... or the word kaputt. ☺

Anyone else familiar with shot?


stephenbal4

I've heard of shot, but I'd never ask a computer to figure out what that sentence means lol. It's too much of a corner case


Apahegy

I am a native English speaker and I have never heard anyone use "shot" like that. Maybe it's a regional thing, maybe I've been living under a rock.


stephensoldner

I've heard 'shot' a bit, usually in the context of something like auto repair. Like, 'your brakes are shot' or something similar.


CariCam

Very common to use "shot" in America. For example, my shoes are shot. Meaning my shoes are worn out.


PatriciaJH

It's very common indeed in New England. Usually means "ruined," but can also mean "unexpectedly used up," as in, "drat, the butter is shot."


4of92000

Where do you live?

Vaguely.


Apahegy

In the Southern part of the United States of America.


4of92000

Strange...I'm from the South too, and I've heard the word shot used in that context plenty of times.

On the other hand, I'm from Texas, and where I live is more Southwest than South (though South still has a definite presence).

Aren't regional dialects fun?


Dylan_Nicholson

I used 'torn' and it was accepted. Is "broken" accepted...nobody would ever say pants are broken unless maybe they were constructed with bits of metal or plastic that had come apart. Is "worn out" accepted?


lisagreig

Broken was accepted for me. Although as an English speaker, I would never say that...


Rose480467

Maybe if the zip-fly was broken...


4of92000

I live in the Southwest, but close enough to the South that it has an influence. (I'm from Texas, y'all.) I have heard the word "shot" used a lot, but mostly in reference to machinery or something. I would never say "the pants are shot", personally.

A note: I am from the United States, but I put my commas outside of the quotes, because I think it makes more sense. It's a personal choice.


PatriciaJH

"The pants are shot" here in New England means they are damaged past repair. Usually said with frustration and an expletive.


sean.mullen

I only put commas inside quotes if they are a part of whatever I'm quoting! Don't let stuffy grammarians tell you differently. And I'm also from Texas and have also only used "shot" in reference to machinery.


4of92000

Unless, of course, the comma is replacing a period. For example: "My pants are destroyed," he said.


sean.mullen

"Good point," I say.


Neolle

It's probably the typographers about whom you should complain. I'm pretty sure this was a case of aesthetics winning out over other logic. As with the convention of using two spaces after a period, however, I believe this was also an artifact of technical limitations that have since been largely superceded.


David322808

Sure we use "shot" that way in America, but I think it's slang and not a regular use of the word. I wouldn't teach someone learning English that "shot" means "broken and useless" unless it was a lesson on slang.


Levi

@MadelineRainey : Yes, I'm familiar with that, although I haven't heard it or used it in quite a while.


clydejs2

Yes, i use "shot" quite often! Its definitely a slang term though. Doubt ole Duo would/will ever recognize it...even though they should haha


sea-mist

I'm Australian and have heard the word "shot" used for broken things before here. I think it is usually used when something is broken beyond repair. It is slang but I do think duolingo should add it in as it is normal language some use.


femamerica13

I never heard the word shot being used for damaged clothes, but I have heard the transmission is shot or something of that kind.


David322808

Yes, but using "shot" that way is slang rather than proper English, I believe. Common enough in casual conversation with native speakers, but not a dictionary definition. I wouldn't expect Duolingo to accept it.


mhallmusic

Yes, in a native speaker (American). I've heard "shot" many times, but where I live "worn out" is more common


[deactivated user]

    It's fine.


colmaclean

    To anyone in the UK, pants means a different article of clothing - please recognise TROUSERS!!!!


    [deactivated user]

      Please do not report mistakes or alternative translations in the comments. Use the report button. Thanks!

      http://i.imgur.com/3xQkz4Z.png


Lanigironueht

      Does Duo have different lessons for US English vs UK and other regions English? Might be something for them to look at if not.


sea-mist

      Duolingo tries to cover all English speaking countries so it should not matter if its said in America but not elsewhere or visa versa


DavidLamb53073

      Yes, and "trousers" is accepted as correct here too.


He1d1

      Isn't the plural Hosen? We would say pants on english but is singular.


4of92000

      Yes, but we are talking about a specific pair of pants, so it's "die Hose", not "die Hosen".


Germaphobe2

      Yes, it might not have singular form in English, but in German it has.


NeverSayNo2

      I cannot remember where I learnt this but "Ich bin kaputt" - "I am tired". Tell me if I got something wrong.


sea-mist

      In Australia we have a saying "I am wrecked" which is slang for I am tired.


SamSadowit

      My limited understanding of kaputt comes from Yiddish..... and since it borrows a lot from German.

      I would give you an alternative definition for "ich bin kaputt" but i might get flagged for it......

      An improper translation for "kaput" that i use is "dead". In the case of the pants in duolingo's example, the pants are "dead" and cannot be repaired, only suitable destination is "the wardrobe/closet in the sky"


capnsol

      Holy crap, an I the only one that didn't know kaputt was a German word?!


FosterDeutsch

      It looks like "Kaputt" has more than one meaning based on the noun it describes.

      Example:

      Mein Auto ist kaputt - my car is broken (not working)

      Meine Hosen sind kaputt - my pants are torn.

      Are there any other definitions for kaputt, such as damaged, tired, or worn out?

      By the way - this word somehow found fair usage into English. We like saying it. :D


mizinamo

      Ich bin total kaputt = I'm totally exhausted/"knackered".

      The basic meaning is "broken".


SamSadowit

      It actually found its way into English via the Ashkenazi Jews who spoke Yiddish which borrows a lot of its language from German. They got into major roles in Hollywood and some Yiddish expressions and words crept in to common usage in English.


CharliesHome

      "My pants are wrecked". Is it too colloquial. Thoughts?


Detlef.the.cat

      The male voice for the end of "Hose" is wrong. It sounds like "Hosa".

      Disclaimer: I am a native german speaker (Reported: 19. March 2017)


shirleylds

      pants don't 'break' they zerrissen


Regney

      Jetzt sind meine guten Hosen zerrissen! Now my good trousers are torn!

      I like the word zerrissen! It sounds like fabric ripping.


mizinamo

      zerrissen has two R's - one from the prefix zer- and one from the root reißen "to tear".


SydneyBlakem

      Can anyone pronounce " zerrissen. Real tongue twister


The_Relyk

      My high school German teacher explained that "kaputt" means "broken beyond repair". Torn pants could be fixed though?


Shawn435714

      I put "The pants are broken" and it was accepted.


Puett

      "My pants are worn out" would be a better translation. Torn = zerrissen.


abhirm

      why does it use "ist" in German but use "are" in English?


mizinamo

      Because the word Hose is singular in German but in English, "pants" is always plural, even when the word refers to just a single pair of pants.


ololo-518

      Why not destroyed?


ashishmehta

      Shouldnt it be die hosen sind?


Regney

      That would refer to more than one pair of pants.


shoaibatta

      The pant is damaged gives wrong.. How come the plural comes with ist?


femamerica13

      That is a literal translation, but in English the phrase is the pants are. Pants are plural, even if they're one object. Is would only be used with a pair of pants.


sean.mullen

      Die Hose is singular (meaning one pair of pants), not plural.


ThomasCesa

      The pants broken? Thats bad english when compared to my answer of The pants are broken.


Blaufuchs

      "The pants broken, the spirit crushed" is a good introductory phrase, but not a complete sentence without a verb. At least the German sentence we were given had the verb "ist."

      But now "The pants are broken." is accepted, according to the email I received about the report I made. "Kaputt" is a fun German word, anyway, especially combined with more specific verbs than "ist," like "kaputt machen." At least if our English is bad, we can still strive to improve our German. :)


Pool_language

      ist means is but in the solution are is used why?


stephensoldner

      'The pants is torn' is not correct English.

      In German, 'die Hose' is 'one pair of pants' (ie, singular) and 'die Hosen' is 'multiple pairs of pants' (plural, though it can occasionally be singular). In English, 'pants' is treated as plural regardless of how many pairs. So, 'die Hose' would get 'ist' while 'the [pair of] pants' would get 'are'.


JFSebastian1

      The trousers are finished or done. Would that make any sense in english?


KoolMoeDee

      Yes, in fact, that would sound better than "the pants are broken." A native speaker would never say this. However, "done" in particular sounds very informal. "Oh man, these pants are done. Look how many holes they have." A better translation would be "these pants are worn," "these pants are worn out," or perhaps more literally and formally, "these pants are threadbare." Be aware though in certain parts of the US that trousers refer to a specific kind of pant, not pants in general. If someone referred to their jeans as being trousers, this may sound awkward. This is what I think of when I think of trousers:

      http://www.stevenalan.com/mens-pants/


sea-mist

      Pants can be broken.. eg if the zipper on them is broken.


sea-mist

      I put "The pants are wrecked" does not work eg they may not be torn but may have something like a broken zip so wrecked. I've reported this


SteveRentf

      I wrote: The pants are irreparable.

      And it was marked wrong. Uhg!


mizinamo

      I wrote: The pants are irreparable.

      And it was marked wrong. Uhg!

      Of course. kaputt (broken) does not necessarily mean "broken beyond repair".


KASML

      Kaput (one 't') is also an English word meaning 'kaputt', in the sense of 'broken' or 'ruined.' Was marked wrong though. Perhaps kaputt has only one meaning when used with pants, i.e. 'torn'?


GeraldTurn7

      'ruined' would be my natural translation. Tearing is not the only way to render trousers - as we call them - unwearable. 'Torn' is too specific to be an equivalent.


Caroline549965

      the English translation of Hose is TROUSERS - pants are an American expression


mizinamo

      pants are an American expression

      Right. Which is why it's used on Duolingo, which comes from America and uses American English to teach people German. (And teaches Germans American English.)


Graftern

      Wow, so the many native English speakers, that do NOT live in America, who try to use this too should be belittled? You do understand that a perfectly good English translation being rejected because it is not "american" is very annoying. As a MOD you should be especially aware of this and not be so arrogant in your reply.


mizinamo

      so the many native English speakers, that do NOT live in America, who try to use this too should be belittled?

      No. They are free to use the word they prefer.

      But claiming that the word they prefer is the only word in English for this item, or even that it is the best word for this item in the context of Duolingo, is not correct.

      I refer you to Caroline549965's words: "the English translation of Hose is TROUSERS".

      This statement (using "the translation" to imply "the only possible translation") is not correct. American English is also English. "trousers" is an English translation of the German Hose and "pants" is also an English translation of the German Hose. Neither of them is the English translation.

      a perfectly good English translation being rejected

      Nobody in this comment thread was talking about anything being rejected. Please do not bring up a straw man.

      There are multiple accepted translations that include the word "trousers". I did not claim that "trousers" is a bad word or a wrong word or that it should be rejected or that it is rejected.

      My response was specifically to the claim that the word "trousers" is "the English translation" with definite article "the".


vjosullivan

      What's the problem? The purpose of these exercises is to learn German not the trivial differences between American and British dialects of English.


Graftern

      The problem is that answers are marked incorrect when they are perfectly good English.


mizinamo

      Do you have a screenshot showing a particular example of a sentence that was rejected when you think it should have been accepted?

      If so, please share it with us -- upload it to a website somewhere such as imgur or postimage and then post the URL of the image in a comment here.

      Thank you!


jerry581261

      Shouldn't that be: Die hosen sind kaputt.


mizinamo

      Shouldn't that be: Die hosen sind kaputt.

      There isn't a word hosen (with small h) in German.

      Also, Die Hose ist kaputt and Die Hosen sind kaputt mean different things -- the first is about one pair of pants, the second about multiple pairs of pants.

      The translation into English would be the same in both cases: "The pants are broken/torn/damaged." (Since "pants" is always plural in English.)


GaryBall-K

      Why not "The slacks are torn?"


Jim448590

      'Shot' is such common slang that it should be accepted. No English speaker would say clothing is 'broken'. But that is the answer I gave anyway, because I know how Duo works.


tuberadion

      Broken sounds silly.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.