"En kock älskar mat."

Translation:A cook loves food.

February 13, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Johan804518

The usual translation for 'kock' is 'chef' not 'cook'. Chef should be accepted.


Arnauti

I don't know what you mean by 'usual' translation, but chef is an accepted answer too.


wkjii

I learned that "kock" and other words describing what a person is or does don't require an article: Mannen är kock.

Does "En kock älskar mat" have an article on "kock" because it's not describing him, but rather pointing him out? Thanks.


nemmy700

Is there a reason why pronunciation for kock is cook rather than shook? Tack!


Lundgren8

The softening thing only happens before e, i, y, ä ,ö. Otherwise it’s a normal [k].


hamed699940

The exact translation for 'kock' should be 'chef'.


AumbriaChe

Dude, when it said "kock," I just about FELL OUT lololol


Kingston-Horler

i went on google translate and it says kock is chef but kocken is cook.


laviequonemene

Google translate isn't very trustworthy...

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.