Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He had not closed his mouth on time."

Translation:Hij had zijn mond niet op tijd gesloten.

3 years ago

9 Comments


plasma991
plasma991

I wrote "Hij had zijn mond op tijd niet gesloten." Why is that wrong?

What determines where niet goes?

3 years ago

LeeGethigher
LeeGethigher

Oh I just found this in my grammar book.

The adverb niet precedes :

A prepositional phrase (Erik werkt niet 'in een cafe') An adverb or adjective A predicate adjective the

2 years ago

plasma991
plasma991

Thanks for the explanation!

2 years ago

LeeGethigher
LeeGethigher

no worries!

2 years ago

Fred16667
Fred16667

What grammar book are you using please?

1 year ago

johanov
johanov

My answer was: hij had niet op tijd zijn mond gesloten, but it was rated wrong. Why?

1 year ago

billbacon

I have the same question.

1 month ago

AlexJLiu

Normally the direct object must directly follow the verb. More grammar about the position of the direct object: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.16

4 weeks ago

billbacon

Thank you.!

4 weeks ago