1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Conosco le donne."

"Conosco le donne."

Translation:I know the women.

August 13, 2013

49 Comments


josh2934

Said no man ever.


MichaelPat627632

At least on duolingo we can pretend. . .


susan11156

Why "io so" and then also "io conosco"? What is the difference?


Elbose

I would guess that the first means to know a thing or a fact, the second means to know a person. It's the same in most European languages, at least Romance and Slavic ones.


aculverk

From what I remember from school, "sapere" was more so knowing something factual/information, and "conoscere" was knowing as in to be familiar with something. Ex: "Do you know the name of the actress?" vs "Do you know this song?"


141217

I have same question as yours. Why “i don't know ” can be translated into “non so ”. What's the difference so and Conosco ?


Sarah21189

"So" is for knowing facts, "conosco" is knowing people/ places... more like "recognize".


jim_jam_

You'll see the same separation in Spanish. The infinitive forms are ser and estar


Rae.F

ser and estar are the two different "to be" verbs. I think you mean the two different "to know" verbs are saber and conocer.

French also has this distinction: savoir vs connaître.


jaice_10

probably is redundant, but... is it ok to say: io conosco le donne?


ziggKogg

yes but it is really unnecessary, at some point you should stop using the io


George047

I like your avatar


Sarah21189

Not necessary, maybe, but still correct. And it can add emphasis, too.


inconsolata

It's not redundant when you're marking contrast or making emphasis. For example, if you're talking with someone and they say "Non conosco le donne", and you happen to know them, then it'd sound odd to simply say, "Conosco le donne". You should say "Io conosco le donne", which is kind of: "I (in contrast/unlike you) know the women".


chatee

Yes, is redundant, but not incorrect. I do speak Spanish and we do the same thing. The verb ( in this case conozco) can only be used with the first personal singular. In Spanish you would say: Yo conozco a las mujeres and also Conozco a las mujeres, both ways are correct.


CarlosPradilla

Conosco in Spanish is conozco, with z


chatee

You are completely right, my mistake. Thanks.


neo.nek

said by italian men.


cosswald

When I translate this as "I know of the women" it marks it as wrong, saying it should be "I know the women. However, when I click on conosco, one of the translations is "(I) know of." Anyone have insight into this?


Mazza_fresh

I believe that's more to help you understand the type of "knowing" the verb implies as romance languages have multiple versions of the verb for different situations. Conosco, for instance, is an interpersonal kind of knowing, not an encyclopedic knowledge of the women.


708

Is conoscere and sapere synonymous to each other, ergo interchangeable?


strazz

Sapere is used more for "I know a fact" Conoscere is used when the meaning is "to be acquainted with a person or a place"


AndrDemetr

So conoscere should be used in the context 'familiar with', but sapere should be used as 'academic or indepth knowledge of a subject'.


JonnyH98

Conoscere is knowing in the context of being 'familiar with'


annabelle683385

A person place or thing. Aka a NOUN


Politten

I agree with strazz and here is a detailed explanation of the difference between the two: http://robinonawire.wordpress.com/2012/01/11/difference-between-sapere-conoscere-both-mean-to-know-present-tense/


SanneTofte

This is a very very good link. Thank you so much for the help!!


Sairiin

Too bad the link isn't working anymore


Rae.F

https://www.thoughtco.com/italian-verbs-sapere-conoscere-2011690

In a nutshell, "conoscere" is familiarity with people. "Sapere" is knowledge of facts and how to do things.


Sairiin

Lol i was just checking that one :p nice


EvanWilde

why cant it be " I know of the women,"?


Cohesion

What's the difference between "conoscere" and "sapere"? Don't they both mean "to know"?


SophiXRU

I think it is just like in spanish where conoscere (or conozco in spanish) is more used when you talk about knowing people and sapere (or saber) it is used when you are talking about something you know that aren't people (math, direcctions, etc)


Wrathful_Midget

I'm great with the ladies...


Migeli

What's wrong with 'I recognise the women' ?


JohnWycliffe

Well for one, to recognize doesn't really mean you know them, just you've seen them before.


AndreasWitnstein

That would be «Riconosco le donne.».


franwy

WHAT is up with the drop-down box of definitions for the word "donne" on this exercise? Mine showed 3 words: Help Queen donna. NOT Once did it say "women". Is anybody else's definitions for "donne" messed up like this?


Ahway

What is the difference between conoscere (to know) and sapere (to know)?


SophiXRU

If it is like spanish conocere is for people and sapere is for things that are not people


George047

What is difference between 'so' and 'conosco'?


Theo_Matrakas

The similarity between Italian and Latin is great. I know Latin from the university and I can understand many words like 'conosco' which is 'cognosco' in Latin! I would tell that this similarity is more apparent than the similarity between Ancient and Modern Greek.


Glimflick

why is it conosco and not just "so" as in non so


Rae.F

"Conoscere" is familiarity with people. "Sapere" is knowledge of facts and how to do things.


pizspozseng

Can someone explain when is sc pronounced sk and when sh?


Rae.F

Whenever c is followed by e or i, it's pronounced "ch". Otherwise it's pronounced "k". This is why it's mucca but mucche: To keep the c pronounced "k". And so when sc is followed by e or i, it's pronounced "sh", otherwise it's pronounced "sk".

The same goes for g. When it's followed by e or i, it's pronounced "j" as in "judge". Otherwise, it's pronounced "g" as in "go".


pizspozseng

Thank you. So is it similar to English scar, sculpture vs. scene, science?


Rae.F

Maybe? English spelling rules are a lot more complicated.


JuliaKalap

Why "I know the ladies" isn't correct?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.