1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Conosco le donne."

"Conosco le donne."

Translation:I know the women.

August 13, 2013

51 Comments


josh2934

Said no man ever.


MichaelPat627632

At least on duolingo we can pretend. . .


I-Am-Phil

No, no. Lot's (and lot's) have said it...


susan11156

Why "io so" and then also "io conosco"? What is the difference?


Elbose

I would guess that the first means to know a thing or a fact, the second means to know a person. It's the same in most European languages, at least Romance and Slavic ones.


aculverk

From what I remember from school, "sapere" was more so knowing something factual/information, and "conoscere" was knowing as in to be familiar with something. Ex: "Do you know the name of the actress?" vs "Do you know this song?"


141217

I have same question as yours. Why “i don't know ” can be translated into “non so ”. What's the difference so and Conosco ?


Sarah21189

"So" is for knowing facts, "conosco" is knowing people/ places... more like "recognize".


jim_jam_

You'll see the same separation in Spanish. The infinitive forms are ser and estar


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

ser and estar are the two different "to be" verbs. I think you mean the two different "to know" verbs are saber and conocer.

French also has this distinction: savoir vs connaître.


jaice_10

probably is redundant, but... is it ok to say: io conosco le donne?


ziggKogg

yes but it is really unnecessary, at some point you should stop using the io


Sarah21189

Not necessary, maybe, but still correct. And it can add emphasis, too.


inconsolata

It's not redundant when you're marking contrast or making emphasis. For example, if you're talking with someone and they say "Non conosco le donne", and you happen to know them, then it'd sound odd to simply say, "Conosco le donne". You should say "Io conosco le donne", which is kind of: "I (in contrast/unlike you) know the women".


chatee

Yes, is redundant, but not incorrect. I do speak Spanish and we do the same thing. The verb ( in this case conozco) can only be used with the first personal singular. In Spanish you would say: Yo conozco a las mujeres and also Conozco a las mujeres, both ways are correct.


CarlosPradilla

Conosco in Spanish is conozco, with z


chatee

You are completely right, my mistake. Thanks.


cosswald

When I translate this as "I know of the women" it marks it as wrong, saying it should be "I know the women. However, when I click on conosco, one of the translations is "(I) know of." Anyone have insight into this?


Mazza_fresh

I believe that's more to help you understand the type of "knowing" the verb implies as romance languages have multiple versions of the verb for different situations. Conosco, for instance, is an interpersonal kind of knowing, not an encyclopedic knowledge of the women.


708

Is conoscere and sapere synonymous to each other, ergo interchangeable?


strazz

Sapere is used more for "I know a fact" Conoscere is used when the meaning is "to be acquainted with a person or a place"


AndrDemetr

So conoscere should be used in the context 'familiar with', but sapere should be used as 'academic or indepth knowledge of a subject'.


JonnyH98

Conoscere is knowing in the context of being 'familiar with'


[deactivated user]

    A person place or thing. Aka a NOUN


Politten

    I agree with strazz and here is a detailed explanation of the difference between the two: http://robinonawire.wordpress.com/2012/01/11/difference-between-sapere-conoscere-both-mean-to-know-present-tense/


SanneTofte

    This is a very very good link. Thank you so much for the help!!


Ryoukon.

    Too bad the link isn't working anymore


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    https://www.thoughtco.com/italian-verbs-sapere-conoscere-2011690

    In a nutshell, "conoscere" is familiarity with people. "Sapere" is knowledge of facts and how to do things.


Ryoukon.

    Lol i was just checking that one :p nice


EvanWilde

    why cant it be " I know of the women,"?


Cohesion

    What's the difference between "conoscere" and "sapere"? Don't they both mean "to know"?


SophiXRU

    I think it is just like in spanish where conoscere (or conozco in spanish) is more used when you talk about knowing people and sapere (or saber) it is used when you are talking about something you know that aren't people (math, direcctions, etc)


Migeli

    What's wrong with 'I recognise the women' ?


Hrafnunga

    Well for one, to recognize doesn't really mean you know them, just you've seen them before.


AndreasWitnstein

    That would be «Riconosco le donne.».


Ahway

    What is the difference between conoscere (to know) and sapere (to know)?


SophiXRU

    If it is like spanish conocere is for people and sapere is for things that are not people


Theo_Matrakas

    The similarity between Italian and Latin is great. I know Latin from the university and I can understand many words like 'conosco' which is 'cognosco' in Latin! I would tell that this similarity is more apparent than the similarity between Ancient and Modern Greek.


HouseRulez

    Could this sentence mean "I know women." As in, "I understand them very well"?

    For example:

    "Do you really think my sister will be happy?

    Trust me, I know women. She'll be thrilled."


Glimflick

    why is it conosco and not just "so" as in non so


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    "Conoscere" is familiarity with people. "Sapere" is knowledge of facts and how to do things.


pizspozseng

    Can someone explain when is sc pronounced sk and when sh?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Whenever c is followed by e or i, it's pronounced "ch". Otherwise it's pronounced "k". This is why it's mucca but mucche: To keep the c pronounced "k". And so when sc is followed by e or i, it's pronounced "sh", otherwise it's pronounced "sk".

    The same goes for g. When it's followed by e or i, it's pronounced "j" as in "judge". Otherwise, it's pronounced "g" as in "go".


pizspozseng

    Thank you. So is it similar to English scar, sculpture vs. scene, science?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Maybe? English spelling rules are a lot more complicated.


JuliaKalap

    Why "I know the ladies" isn't correct?


Jackie69443

    Since Duo accepts both 'I know women' and 'I know THE women', is the Italian actually ambiguous between those two? Since in English they have very different meanings, one being a general statement to the effect of 'I know how women work', the other stating an acquaintance with a particular set of women


uoLL8

    Does anybody knows what the following picture says?

    BTW what is the fault?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Because it was a "type what you hear" exercise, which means it was said in Italian. You translated it into English instead of transcribing the Italian.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.