1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik verheug me op mijn verjaa…

"Ik verheug me op mijn verjaardag."

Translation:I look forward to my birthday.

February 14, 2015

10 Comments


Coverhead

Can you also say 'Ik heb zin in op mijn verjaardag'? I've heard this phrase a lot here.

September 4, 2015

Wicketd

Ik heb zin in mijn verjaardag would be correct.

September 4, 2015

DrorP83

What's the problem in writing "I look forward for my birthday" rather than using only 'to'..?

March 8, 2016

vanwinter

That's incorrect in English.

June 10, 2017

osarpas

It sounds like it's saying 'vierdag' . Is this pronunciation correct?

May 19, 2016

Nierls

No.

May 19, 2016

NBL2015

Considering "ver" can mean "far", and "verheugen" means "to look forward" ("to look far ahead"), I wonder (Ik vraag me af) whether "HEUGEN" has anything to do with "ogen"... or "to look". So, is "heugen" and "ogen" related? Bedankt, NBL2015

September 29, 2016

Wicketd

Verheugen is a combination of the prefix ver- and the (uncommon) noun heug. Ver- in this context holds the meaning of change, and heug is an uncommon word for desire / will. Thus, verheugen could literally be interpreted as causing a feeling of desire or will.

Another possibility I can find is that it derives from heugen, which means to remember. This derives from heug as well, though.

(Fun fact: Ge- can turn a verb into a noun, that's why geheugen means memory: ge- + heugen!)

To answer your initial question, oog and heug(en) are not related. They seem to stem from wildly different Proto-Germanic roots.

September 30, 2016

AndrBallon

yep When I read heugen immediatly recalled the word Geheug ( memory )

September 16, 2019

AndrBallon

att komma ihåg : means to remember in swedish.

September 16, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.