Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik verheug me op mijn verjaardag."

Translation:I look forward to my birthday.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Coverhead
Coverhead

Can you also say 'Ik heb zin in op mijn verjaardag'? I've heard this phrase a lot here.

3 years ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

Ik heb zin in mijn verjaardag would be correct.

3 years ago

DrorP83

What's the problem in writing "I look forward for my birthday" rather than using only 'to'..?

2 years ago

vanwinter
vanwinter

That's incorrect in English.

1 year ago

bsarpas
bsarpas

It sounds like it's saying 'vierdag' . Is this pronunciation correct?

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

No.

2 years ago

NBL2015
NBL2015

Considering "ver" can mean "far", and "verheugen" means "to look forward" ("to look far ahead"), I wonder (Ik vraag me af) whether "HEUGEN" has anything to do with "ogen"... or "to look". So, is "heugen" and "ogen" related? Bedankt, NBL2015

1 year ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

Verheugen is a combination of the prefix ver- and the (uncommon) noun heug. Ver- in this context holds the meaning of change, and heug is an uncommon word for desire / will. Thus, verheugen could literally be interpreted as causing a feeling of desire or will.

Another possibility I can find is that it derives from heugen, which means to remember. This derives from heug as well, though.

(Fun fact: Ge- can turn a verb into a noun, that's why geheugen means memory: ge- + heugen!)

To answer your initial question, oog and heug(en) are not related. They seem to stem from wildly different Proto-Germanic roots.

1 year ago