"The fork is on the plate."

Translation:Gaffeln ligger på tallriken.

February 14, 2015

20 Comments


kate_irl

This is a new one...I don't recall ever using "ligger." Why would you use it in this case?

February 14, 2015

Lundgren8

Because it’s placed in a lying position, i.e. lying flat on the plate. Swedish uses lie, sit, stand a lot to describe how things are placed.

February 14, 2015

Netty811978

I haven't been introduced to ligger yet and have been doing this section for two weeks!!

October 19, 2017

Aniklol

Could I use är instead of ligger?

September 4, 2017

ex0mo

I typed "Gaffeln är på tallriken" and it was accepted.

December 4, 2018

Kai_MM

Would it be acceptable to say Gaffln är på tallriken? Why must you use ligger?

October 19, 2018

digas99

Kai25841 said that it was accepted, so yes, it may be. I guess that the swedish simply use that a lot to describe how things are placed, as Lundegren8 said.

February 6, 2019

steve.g92

Why is it but not om ?

December 8, 2015

Zmrzlina

For things placed upon other things, "på" is used.

December 8, 2015

steve.g92

tack!

December 8, 2015

IbraSY07

På....has many different positions to be used in

March 24, 2018

tjack87

Why not 'gaffeln finns på tallriken'?

March 28, 2017

JohannDunn

The fork exists on the plate... technically correct, but sounds weird in english and imagine it does in swedish as well. I imagine it is to do with the existence of the fork not being in question, but the location of it.

September 22, 2017

ZeinNader

På eller i

March 26, 2016

Hsk0

På is used with this that are over things.

May 22, 2018

YvetteGabl

Why is it på not i

September 1, 2018

SheilaMorris

It's ON the plate, not IN the plate. A spoon could be in a bowl, but a fork can't be in a plate, which is flat.

October 29, 2018

GillianPar13

Thanks so much duolingo for the lesson on wth ligger is. That's sarcasm by the way.

January 22, 2019

Sophia_Eressea

since when did the ascii codes stop working? I tried to type in "på" and was asked if I wanted to leave the site :S

March 16, 2019

amaltamim

why is plattan not correct

November 3, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.