"The fork is on the plate."

Translation:Gaffeln ligger på tallriken.

February 14, 2015

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kate_irl

This is a new one...I don't recall ever using "ligger." Why would you use it in this case?


Lundgren8

Because it’s placed in a lying position, i.e. lying flat on the plate. Swedish uses lie, sit, stand a lot to describe how things are placed.


the.gloria.val

what makes me curious is why doesn't ligger show up as an option when you click on the "is" in that case?


SamEdge4

in that case, it is assumptive to recognize the actual position of the fork, upon the plate. I could use the same phrase in english to denote various ways a fork , especially,would be positioned on a plate. A fork jutting out of a steak, upright...that is on the plate. lets stick to difficulty that promotes comprehension and not conditioned language translates.


Netty811978

I haven't been introduced to ligger yet and have been doing this section for two weeks!!


GillianPar13

Thanks so much duolingo for the lesson on wth ligger is. That's sarcasm by the way.


SeektheLord2022

Penalized for not knowing “ligger” is the right answer when I’ve not yet learned this word :(


AllieMarie682816

Great way to learn it in my humble opinion! Ill certainly never forget it now :)


Aniklol

Could I use är instead of ligger?


ex0mo

I typed "Gaffeln är på tallriken" and it was accepted.


JeremiasOv

I did that and wasnt accepted


GeorgeKH

I also did that and it wasnt accepted, however in the dictation exercise this is exactly what it said it translated to


Kai_MM

Would it be acceptable to say Gaffln är på tallriken? Why must you use ligger?


digas99

Kai25841 said that it was accepted, so yes, it may be. I guess that the swedish simply use that a lot to describe how things are placed, as Lundegren8 said.


Fantomius

I just typed "Gaffeln är på tallriken." (which I copied & pasted) today (2021-06-29) and Duolingo accepted it as correct.


waynewg

just like English you could say "the napkin is on the table" or "the napkin is lying on the table"


_Clint_

I got a på sentence correct! Miracles DO happen!


steve.g92

Why is it but not om ?


Zmrzlina

For things placed upon other things, "på" is used.


IbraSY07

På....has many different positions to be used in


SnezanaJo2006

When I can use "ligger"?


SheilaMorris

When the item is fairly flat, like a fork, knife, or book, it is referred to as "lying" on the other object. Boken ligger på bordet, gaffeln ligger på tallriken, mattan ligger på golvet....


kim976371

I didn't even get a choice, and did not know there was another way I should have said it, so I said Gaffeln på tallrikan. They are throwing new words that I do not know into the mix without context. Oh well, i am here to learn, right.


hensmum33

So, when did ‘ligger’ for ‘is’ suddenly join the phrases? Might have been useful to cover this in Verbs or the Tips for this module.


A_giraffe_mummy

Ligger was never used befor. How do we know a new word when it isn't even presented by a 'hover on'?


threeexeye

I did 'på tallriken' and got wrong. Thought ligger was a random thrown in word in the options. Also, the English doesn't say the position of the fork.


Vitalii279305

Never seen "ligger" before


tjack87

Why not 'gaffeln finns på tallriken'?


JohannDunn

The fork exists on the plate... technically correct, but sounds weird in english and imagine it does in swedish as well. I imagine it is to do with the existence of the fork not being in question, but the location of it.


A_giraffe_mummy

The dictionary translates 'ligger' as 'is located', 'lies' etc, but never as 'is'.


YvetteGabler

Why is it på not i


SheilaMorris

It's ON the plate, not IN the plate. A spoon could be in a bowl, but a fork can't be in a plate, which is flat.


Sophia_Eressea

since when did the ascii codes stop working? I tried to type in "på" and was asked if I wanted to leave the site :S


Kyarius

A little late but that sounds like you didn't have Num Lock on (so the alternative features of those keys may have kicked in instead)


[deactivated user]

    Gaffeln står på tallriken was wrong - does it imply standing on end in Swedish?


IvanNovose7

    I get the swedish sentence, but the original should have said "The fork lies on the plate"

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.