1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The fork is on the plate."

"The fork is on the plate."

Translation:Gaffeln ligger på tallriken.

February 14, 2015

37 Comments


kate_irl

This is a new one...I don't recall ever using "ligger." Why would you use it in this case?


Lundgren8

Because it’s placed in a lying position, i.e. lying flat on the plate. Swedish uses lie, sit, stand a lot to describe how things are placed.


Aneesh829718

That's because swedish is not a straight forward language


Netty811978

I haven't been introduced to ligger yet and have been doing this section for two weeks!!


Aniklol

Could I use är instead of ligger?


ex0mo

I typed "Gaffeln är på tallriken" and it was accepted.


JeremiasOv

I did that and wasnt accepted


GillianPar13

Thanks so much duolingo for the lesson on wth ligger is. That's sarcasm by the way.


Kai_MM

Would it be acceptable to say Gaffln är på tallriken? Why must you use ligger?


digas99

Kai25841 said that it was accepted, so yes, it may be. I guess that the swedish simply use that a lot to describe how things are placed, as Lundegren8 said.


_Clint_

I got a på sentence correct! Miracles DO happen!


Junsele

Penalized for not knowing “ligger” is the right answer when I’ve not yet learned this word :(


steve.g92

Why is it but not om ?


Zmrzlina

For things placed upon other things, "på" is used.


IbraSY07

På....has many different positions to be used in


SnezanaJo2006

When I can use "ligger"?


SheilaMorris

When the item is fairly flat, like a fork, knife, or book, it is referred to as "lying" on the other object. Boken ligger på bordet, gaffeln ligger på tallriken, mattan ligger på golvet....


tjack87

Why not 'gaffeln finns på tallriken'?


JohannDunn

The fork exists on the plate... technically correct, but sounds weird in english and imagine it does in swedish as well. I imagine it is to do with the existence of the fork not being in question, but the location of it.


Hsk0

På is used with this that are over things.


YvetteGabler

Why is it på not i


SheilaMorris

It's ON the plate, not IN the plate. A spoon could be in a bowl, but a fork can't be in a plate, which is flat.


Sophia_Eressea

since when did the ascii codes stop working? I tried to type in "på" and was asked if I wanted to leave the site :S


Kyarius

A little late but that sounds like you didn't have Num Lock on (so the alternative features of those keys may have kicked in instead)


Darren406452

I did 'på tallriken' and got wrong. Thought ligger was a random thrown in word in the options. Also, the English doesn't say the position of the fork.


hicca1

Gaffeln står på tallriken was wrong - does it imply standing on end in Swedish?


kim976371

I didn't even get a choice, and did not know there was another way I should have said it, so I said Gaffeln på tallrikan. They are throwing new words that I do not know into the mix without context. Oh well, i am here to learn, right.


Vitalii279305

Never seen "ligger" before


amaltamim

why is plattan not correct

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.