Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is a large territory."

Translation:Es un territorio grande.

5 years ago

26 Comments


fleirdal

Why is "Es un GRANDE territorio" wrong? What is the differense between Grande and Gran (that was correct)?

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

When «grande» is placed before the noun it turns into «gran».

4 years ago

glazewg

And, when it is placed before the noun "gran" usually translates to "great" rather than "large/big." I would translate "Es un gran territorio" to mean " It is a great territory."

3 years ago

origami8888

Why not enorme

4 years ago

2689327396

well... enorme is a correct answer, but it is duolingo

3 years ago

ArmandoGal17

Enorme = enormous

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    My question exactly !!

    EditDelete2 years ago

claybird121

    i have the same question, why not "enorme" as well?

    3 years ago

Marco681937

    Because grande is bug, enorme is huge.

    9 months ago

esnips

    Why not largo instead of grande

    4 years ago

britishmystery

    Largo means long whereas grande means big or large.

    4 years ago

MsLagerkvist

    Why couldn't I use "area"?

    4 years ago

lilleehsi
    lilleehsi

    Why is "gran territorio" and "territorio grande" both correct? Isn't grande female?

    5 years ago

rspreng

    Nope. Grande = masc and fem

    5 years ago

lilleehsi
    lilleehsi

    Thanks.

    5 years ago

AviAdventure
    AviAdventure

    I don't understand this myself. I typed in Es un grande territorio. It was marked as incorrect. Then the answers they said were acceptable are "Es un gran territorio" and "Es un territorio grande".

    4 years ago

tessbee

    candentlion: Just as how the answers were given: Gran and grande are the same, but you have to use "gran" before "territorio" and use "grande" after "territorio". :)

    3 years ago

AviAdventure
    AviAdventure

    Gracias.

    3 years ago

AlejandroR666
    AlejandroR666

    gran y grande have no gender... Él/ella es grande, Que hombre/mujer tan grande (What a big man/woman), el/ella es un(a) gran ingenier@...

    5 years ago

iannoone41

    why is "el es" not acceptable?

    4 years ago

DuoMonster
    DuoMonster

    Because "el es" means he is or the is....depending on how you use the accent. As so it makes no sense

    4 years ago

AlwynM
    AlwynM

    "Es' on its own translates as "it is", the article "él" (or "lo") is not needed.

    3 years ago

rogercchristie
    rogercchristie

    DL also accepts ""Es un amplio territorio."

    1 year ago

john581308

    This is where I am confused. The adjective comes before the noun in all examples except "grande". Why is "grande" so different then the others in this sentence?

    4 months ago

lightsonluna

    Why not enorme??

    7 months ago

pariksha10
    pariksha10

    Why is un territorio largo incorrect?

    6 months ago