Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El palacio es verde."

Translation:The palace is green.

1
5 years ago

18 Comments


JGarrick62

Green again. Can we maybe get some fresh colors, Duolingo? Maybe add an occasional pink, purple, orange, or brown? There's a whole rainbow out there.

48
Reply4 years ago

TheAwesomeClair

more that just a rainbow, there's pink, brown, black, and the whole rest of the spectrum!

0
Reply2 years ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

Está en la ciudad esmeralda.

45
Reply4 years ago

Pippi262

También, toda la ciudad es verde

0
Reply2 years ago

Arsha123
Arsha123

"We're off to see the wizard, the Wonderful Wizard of Oz!

This reminds me of the Wizard of Oz...

12
Reply3 years ago

Jason463529

I thought the exact same haha! Glad i wasn't the only one. Muy bien! :)

1
Reply1 year ago

Mahdi1367

I think Doulingo talked about the "Green Palace" in Damascus in Syria.

5
Reply3 years ago

lilleehsi
lilleehsi

Why is "es" correct here if estar should be used for locations?

1
Reply5 years ago

AlejandroR666
AlejandroR666

Because you're describing a noun...

4
Reply5 years ago

lilleehsi
lilleehsi

lol right thanks *facepalms

1
Reply5 years ago

Kaito.Khang

Because you're talking about one thing (the palace).

0
Reply7 months ago

james4lfa

No es blanc!

1
Reply3 years ago

fauna1

I think it's an ecological palace

1
Reply2 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

I'm the only one who thinks of the Palace of Green Porcelain (The Time Machine)?

1
Reply2 years ago

DanTheYoutuber

| ∞ c ∞| want my fries | |/

|> o <| | |/ TOO BAD! GET YOUR OWN

(¬ –¬) aww man. | | | |

1
Reply2 months ago

chloequatre

When I "hovered" over the word verde - the meanings included blue as well as green. I was surprised. Does blue refer to a blue green shade or mood or? Curious...

0
Reply1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

I browsed a bit through translations in literature and didn't find a single item where verde is translated as "blue". So it's probably just some absurd corner-case somewhere in this course. Feel free to ignore it.

1
Reply5 months ago

DavidMoore622957

I can't believe this. NO English speaker would EVER say a palace is GREEN. C'mon Duo please change this. It should be BEIGE!!

Just kidding.....

0
Reply10 months ago