1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El palacio es verde."

"El palacio es verde."

Translation:The palace is green.

August 13, 2013

22 Comments


JGarrick62

Green again. Can we maybe get some fresh colors, Duolingo? Maybe add an occasional pink, purple, orange, or brown? There's a whole rainbow out there.


TheAwesomeClair

more that just a rainbow, there's pink, brown, black, and the whole rest of the spectrum!


NattKullav1

Está en la ciudad esmeralda.


Pippi262

También, toda la ciudad es verde


mortisimago

ese es un caballo de un color diferente


Arsha123

"We're off to see the wizard, the Wonderful Wizard of Oz!

This reminds me of the Wizard of Oz...


Jason463529

I thought the exact same haha! Glad i wasn't the only one. Muy bien! :)


Mahdi1367

I think Doulingo talked about the "Green Palace" in Damascus in Syria.


lilleehsi

Why is "es" correct here if estar should be used for locations?


AlejandroR666

Because you're describing a noun...


lilleehsi

lol right thanks *facepalms


Kaito.Khang

Because you're talking about one thing (the palace).


fauna1

I think it's an ecological palace


SqueezeboxSarah

I'm the only one who thinks of the Palace of Green Porcelain (The Time Machine)?


chloequatre

When I "hovered" over the word verde - the meanings included blue as well as green. I was surprised. Does blue refer to a blue green shade or mood or? Curious...


RyagonIV

I browsed a bit through translations in literature and didn't find a single item where verde is translated as "blue". So it's probably just some absurd corner-case somewhere in this course. Feel free to ignore it.


DavidMoore622957

I can't believe this. NO English speaker would EVER say a palace is GREEN. C'mon Duo please change this. It should be BEIGE!!

Just kidding.....


DanTheYoutuber

| ∞ c ∞| want my fries | |/

|> o <| | |/ TOO BAD! GET YOUR OWN

(¬ –¬) aww man. | | | |


Nictobiko

The palce is green now give me another chance!!!!!!


howcheng

Does "green" also have the connotation of "environmentally conscious" like in English?


RyagonIV

Howcheng, it does.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.