1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O gato é negro."

"O gato é negro."

Translation:The cat is black.

February 14, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


egespindola

O gato é "preto" is more correct (usually).


CarolHofer

why not "o gato e preto"?


wolfpup2227

Wondering this as well?


Paulenrique

It should also be accepted.


tagretland

Is the "é" here not prenounced?


DREDWARD

IT IS,listen closely.. :)


cbdaniel

Why is everybody downvoting advice on how to not sound rude?


duliba

I'm confused, two of you guys are saying opposite things, and the argument from what i can tell is like the one in english. where it is frowned upon to use the word ❤❤❤❤❤ due to its ties with time period of southern slavery in America and all, so as a result we use the word black.... is it the same thing here? Also... is it that preto is black, but grammatically "o gato e (with accent mark) ❤❤❤❤❤" is 'more correct'?


Paulenrique

Refer to this link for further information: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/69864


emeyr

Traditionally the use of "preto" used racially was frowned upon in Brazil. However, with a stronger and more assertive Afro-Brazilian civil rights movement, black Brazilians are adopting "preto" just as African-Americans adopted "black" in the nineteen sixties.

The term "❤❤❤❤❤" was never associated with slavery.


usama.ahmed8010

'❤❤❤❤❤' means 'black'??? And 'preto' also means 'black'???

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.