"Vamos nos preparar para algum divertimento."

Translation:Let's get ready for some fun.

August 13, 2013

8 Comments


LeslieWedd

'Lets" is incorrect. lt needs to be "let's" which is an abreviation for "let us". Therefore "let us" is correct

August 27, 2014

soulzy

Would this still have the same meaning if you said "Vamos preparar para algum divertimento"?

August 13, 2013

Paulenrique

No,that's because you get "yourself (oneself) ready" for something, so we use the reflexive pronoun...

August 13, 2013

soulzy

I see, thanks

August 14, 2013

PeterStockwell

Do Brazilians really use the sentence, or is it just a translation of the English ?

December 21, 2015

BerA.DC

Not really.. seems fony to say it like that. The closer I can think is Vamos nos preparar para se divertir. But we would use something more specific, like para sair (go out), para ir no cinema (go to the movies). Nos preparar would also be more specific, like nos vestir/arrumar (get dressed).

January 1, 2018

john.rocha09

We don't. This sentence sounds very unnatural to me, as a native speaker.

February 23, 2018

Bebel848704

Not really. Unless I never heard someone saying that

March 11, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.