1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Vamos nos preparar para algu…

"Vamos nos preparar para algum divertimento."

Translation:Let's get ready for some fun.

August 13, 2013

9 Comments


LeslieWedd

'Lets" is incorrect. lt needs to be "let's" which is an abreviation for "let us". Therefore "let us" is correct


[deactivated user]

    Do Brazilians really use the sentence, or is it just a translation of the English ?


john.rocha09

    We don't. This sentence sounds very unnatural to me, as a native speaker.


BerA.DC

    Not really.. seems fony to say it like that. The closer I can think is Vamos nos preparar para se divertir. But we would use something more specific, like para sair (go out), para ir no cinema (go to the movies). Nos preparar would also be more specific, like nos vestir/arrumar (get dressed).


Bebel848704

    Not really. Unless I never heard someone saying that


soulzy

    Would this still have the same meaning if you said "Vamos preparar para algum divertimento"?


Paulenrique

    No,that's because you get "yourself (oneself) ready" for something, so we use the reflexive pronoun...


Blackpool_Jack

    The ch sounds like sh (sound of first t....in divertimento) here....

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.