1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kocken läser tidningen."

"Kocken läser tidningen."

Translation:The cook is reading the newspaper.

February 14, 2015

16 Comments


YannickSchroer

Who else translated the sentence first with "The cock reads the newspaper?" :D


Silhou

Every damn time I write cock first. shakes fist at freud


tomchiukc

my typo. Didn't realized that was wrong.


hpfan5

How do you say chef.. more professional cook ?


Arnauti

We don't really have a special word for chef, so that is also an accepted translation into English.


uche547375

Isnt the cook suppose to ne cooking?


Kaknothere1

He isntdoing his job


NicoMarques

Couldn't it be: the cook reads the newspaper?


SacredSub

Hiw is the "dn" supposed to be pronounded in tidningen?

It sounds kind of like tyaningen


Monkeymeghan

I think it's pronounced teed-ning-en. Hopefully someone can confirm this or post the correct way if I'm wrong. :)


DarkMoonFire

'teed-ning-en' looks right to me.

Edit to add: (and my Swedish husband agrees :) )


SzymonRuci

Why 'newspaper' looks almost the same as 'meal': tidning-måltidning? Make no sense to me XD


TaymoorArslan

??? Meal is måltid not måltidning


http.ekate

wrll thats one intelligent cook


Ricke_swe

Should it not be clarified that "The paper" is just Tidningen?? The NEWSpaper is Nyhetstidningen. If there is no news in it, it is not a Newspaper in swedish as far as I know as a swede,, it can be any kind of informal paper, scientific paper or anything else that does not contain the daily news. Maybe a bit confusing for learners if someone is reading anything,, like the tv-guide and are learning to ask if they are reading the Newspaper? Well, the tv guide maybe don't exist as in paper format anymore,, but maybe reading Gula Tidningen,, the Yellow Paper,, (not to be confused with the Yellow Pages which is a telephone catalog),, which is just an paper full of classified ads,, not a newspaper of any kind.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.