1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "She is not eating the salt."

"She is not eating the salt."

Translation:Hon äter inte saltet.

February 14, 2015

9 Comments


claripooh

Is ej equivalent to inte?


Arnauti

Yes, it's used for short and is often a bit more formal. It isn't taught in the course, but it should be accepted everywhere, so you may get shown it occasionally.
You can see this word on signs sometimes: Ej i trafik 'Not in traffic' on buses, for instance.


IzzyDaHatenian

Why isn't it "Hon inte äter saltet?"


Arnauti

Theres's an important rule in Swedish called V2 which says that in all normal sentences (= not questions or subclauses) the verb must be in second place.


ambl97

I learned this in school when I stidied German.


eshlinikol

Why is it >>saltet<< and not >>salten<<


Arnauti

salt is an ett word.


tal623354

How do i know if i should use -en or -et?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.