1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "She is not eating the salt."

"She is not eating the salt."

Translation:Hon äter inte saltet.

February 14, 2015

14 Comments


claripooh

Is ej equivalent to inte?


Arnauti

Yes, it's used for short and is often a bit more formal. It isn't taught in the course, but it should be accepted everywhere, so you may get shown it occasionally.
You can see this word on signs sometimes: Ej i trafik 'Not in traffic' on buses, for instance.


IzzyDaHatenian

Why isn't it "Hon inte äter saltet?"


Arnauti

Theres's an important rule in Swedish called V2 which says that in all normal sentences (= not questions or subclauses) the verb must be in second place.


ambl97

I learned this in school when I stidied German.


eshlinikol

Why is it >>saltet<< and not >>salten<<


Arnauti

salt is an ett word.


g.uh

Why "inte" is not after är?... "Är inte äter" ..


Arnauti

There is no such construction in Swedish, we use the present äter for both eats and is eating.


lewis766947

It should be hon inte ater saltet. And if im rong then it shoulf have told us this already


Zmrzlina

No, it should not. In a subclause, inte goes before the verb. But in a main clause, it goes after. English does this too. Compare these to sentences where both languages move the inte/not:

Han sa inte att han kommer = He didn't say that he's coming
Han sa att han inte kommer = He said that he's not coming


Athanz

Beautiful example. Thanks!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.