"Böcker"

Translation:Books

February 14, 2015

24 Comments


beagoodone

how comes the Böcker from bok

February 14, 2015

Berniebud

It's an irregular plural. There's probably some reason for it from old Swedish, but in modern Swedish, that noun is just an exception.

February 14, 2015

schyrsivochter

In German it is irregular, too: one book, many books is „ein Buch, viele Bücher“ [aı̯n buːχ fiːlə bʏçɐ]. This method of plural is rather common compared to Swedish, so you are lucky not to learn German. :D

April 14, 2015

GipsyJaeger

I want to learn German after proficiency is Swedish so I've got a lot to look forward to then ;)

May 19, 2016

beagoodone

tack!

February 14, 2015

Zmrzlina

Like berniebud said, it's an exception. A small handful of nouns change their vowel in the plural. Lundgren8 wrote a post about them in the forum, scroll though it and you should be able to find it. :)

February 14, 2015

ChloKokx

Like en man, flera män

December 8, 2015

ChristinaK630921

The same question :/ how it comes?

December 16, 2015

Lundgren8
December 16, 2015

JanaOuss

Boken is the book. Bocker is Books. How to say the books?

November 27, 2016

Arnauti

böckerna

November 27, 2016

fhroggy

Böckerna = The Books

April 5, 2019

BjxA11

En bok - Boken - Böcker - Böckerna. Is it right?

September 8, 2018

fhroggy

Yes, and in English it is: A Book - The Book - Books - The Books

April 5, 2019

David7697

Sorry to try to clarify a similar point, but I think mine is slightly different. Can this plural be classified into both the "one syllable" en words as well as the irregular plurals at the same time seeing as though it acquires the -er suffix pertaining to one syllable "en words" while it also changes the main vowel (and a "c" is somehow added)?

Maybe it's redundant and should only be called an irregular plural. Thank you for all your help.

January 2, 2016

Lundgren8

Yeah, there are few irregulars that also get their consonant doubled, böcker has both this and a vowel change. There are a couple that only get their consonant doubled like get → getter and nöt → nötter.

February 1, 2016

Anbunzule

Aaaaaaaand this is where I have a heavy failing streak

September 26, 2017

Justin988306

I dont think the audio is correct here I'm hearing mack er.

February 1, 2016

Ooglyfication

Audio is correct

May 15, 2016

ThoopidThathe

I HAD A TYPO OF BOOMS AND IT DIDNT GIVE IT TO ME

September 26, 2017

DannyBish

I think they do not give credit if your typo spells another word that has a meaning.

July 28, 2018

Heather366321

The audio is strange. My Swedish best friend agrees. It sounds more like "becker" as though it uses ä instead of ö.

November 28, 2018

jamesjiao

Personally I don't hear the 'ä'.

November 28, 2018

fhroggy

bok ---> böcker?

how does that even work?

April 5, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.