Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Does that include breakfast?"

Translation:¿Eso incluye el desayuno?

5 years ago

11 Comments


Billie532152

Hmmm, I thought eso was for something you didn't know the gender. Desayuno is masculine so I thought ese would be needed. Or is eso in reference to something else?

4 years ago

fizzofdeath

I thought so too, but then realized that the "that" here is not breakfast. It's something (a buffet? a hotel stay? a something) that may or may not include breakfast. And since we don't know what it is we don't know the gender. At least that's what I'm going with.

4 years ago

Billie532152

Ok, that makes sense. Thanks!

4 years ago

sk1ph1x
sk1ph1x

I agree with you fizzofdeath. The sentence is not saying "that breakfast / ese desayuno". It is asking if something else (not specifically mentioned) includes breakfast. My answer "incluye desayuno eso" was also rejected however. I believe that it should have been accepted.

4 years ago

Ann242052
Ann242052

Yeah I thought ese too

4 years ago

njwright123

Eso is the noun meaning "that," while ese and esa are adjectives meaning "that."

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

?Eso incluye desayuno? w/o the article was accepted, too.

5 years ago

billy8195

WORDS OF WISDOM:

If there are two similar choices, choose the less logical one, you'll win everytime!!! -_-

2 years ago

nashrambler
nashrambler

I read somewhere on DL that eso was only used at the end of a sentence???

4 years ago

JesiFant

Duolingo is doing a poor job of accepting perfectly grammatically correct sentences and colloquial phrasing in a consistent manner.

4 years ago

iuan2000

Well it is hard to teach many languages for free. Just deal with it

4 years ago