Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Gira en aquella esquina."

Translation:Turn at that corner.

5 years ago

28 Comments


jjcthorpe

can you use "esa esquina" here?

5 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

Yes, aquello, aquél and aquella are farther than ese, eso and esa but they both translate to that. Este/este/esta are for the closest things, then ese/eso/esa, and then aquél/aquello/aquella for the farthest things.

So yes, it could be "esa esquina" but it would imply that it is closer than if you would use "aquella" esquina.

5 years ago

konrad7
konrad7

Can anyone explain why it cannot be "turn IN that corner"? What would the spanish translation for that sentence be?

4 years ago

thewindblue

The translation would be the same since the Spanish "en" means both "at" and "in," depending on the context. Since we English speakers use two words for that one word ("en"), we should know when one is more fitting than the other. You can surely sit "in" corners, but for directions to turn that involve corners, we use "at."

4 years ago

EchoWeaver

This is also how I answered ("turn in that corner"). I visualized people in a room, but it sounds like the sentence as translated applied more to driving directions.

4 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

I wonder of the same Spanish word is used for a building corner and a corner of the room and what the Spanish sentece for "Turn around in the corner (of the room)" would be. I tried to put "Turn round the corner" but was marked wrong, I don't know why. I should be accepted as means the same as "turn at the corner".

3 years ago

BarbaraKaterina

I think that if the meaning was meant to be "turn in the corner (of the room)", it would be more likely to be phrased as "gira en el rincón" to avoid confusion, but I might be wrong.

3 years ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

An inside corner (like the corner of a room) is rincón.

5 months ago

AnnaDunste
AnnaDunste

I believe from other comments i have seen on lessons involving esquina, that a corner you can turn in(side of), would be rincón and not esquina

2 years ago

jaimexplorer
jaimexplorer

Is there a difference in usage between girar and doblar?

4 years ago

730N37
730N37

"Doblar" has the sense of fold more than turn.

3 years ago

jaimexplorer
jaimexplorer

Gracias.

3 years ago

chronosparks

Girar is more common in Spain. Doblar is used more in Latin America.

1 year ago

thewindblue

I second this question. In school i was taught to use doblar.

4 years ago

Laragazza215994

In Spanish we use girar o voltear. Less common is doblar.

1 year ago

showerduo

This is not in command form, correct?

3 years ago

Nana533148

Exactly, why not "gire"?

2 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Yes, it is in command form. "Gira" is the tú command. And "gire" would be the Ud. command. If you're translating from English to Spanish, both should be good (as well as "giren", I'd think).

1 year ago

jjcthorpe

doesn't aquella infer "over there" ie. ..."that corner (over there)" as opposed to esa esquina "...that ( next, or nearby) corner"...?

I put " turn at that corner over there" but was rejected...

2 years ago

attanatta
attanatta

I put the same thing, and the same thing happened to me. I'm reporting it, because I think it should be taken, personally, since this is the only way that we differentiate between "esa" and "aquella" in English.

1 year ago

CarpeGuitarrem

Ahora Duo es un GPS!

9 months ago

Anna.L.M.V

She said gira wrong

3 years ago

ziliya
ziliya

One does not simply turn "around" a corner...

1 year ago

jac376
jac376

U can also say 'dobla.' 'Gira' is odd in some areas

8 months ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

Or "da vuelta." I've never heard gira in this context; must be a regional thing.

5 months ago

jude413
jude413

why not 'Turn in that corner'

2 months ago

Ramon_wu
Ramon_wu

Why is it not "Gire en aquella esquina." ??

2 days ago

aculady
aculady

i couldn't for the life of me understand what he was saying at the beginning of the sentence.

1 day ago