Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"L'amour est un sentiment universel."

Translation:Love is a universal feeling.

5 years ago

43 Comments


pfeil
pfeil

improper english question: Why is "univesal" preceded by "a" and not "an"?

5 years ago

aucunLien
aucunLien

Edit: fisherLiz below is entirely right, sorry (I first said it was duolingo's mistake)! For other non-native speakers of english, here is a short article explaining how to choose between a and an:

http://www.grammar-monster.com/lessons/an_or_a.htm

5 years ago

FisherLiz

Actually, I don't think it is a "mistake" any more in spoken English, or even in writing. The "Y" sound at the beginning of the way we say "(Y)universal" counts a consonant so doesn't need the "an" form of the article. Not in t the UK, anyway! It would sound very pedantic. . .

5 years ago

ThanKwee
ThanKwee
Mod

I'm from the U.S. and I would say "a universal" for the very reason that you stated.

5 years ago

FisherLiz

Great - we can present an united front . . . (Sorry!!!)

5 years ago

ThanKwee
ThanKwee
Mod

:-) Aux armes, citoyens. Formez vos bataillons. Marchons, marchons !

5 years ago

ctomas
ctomas

ya, it is definitely based on the phonetics and not simply if there is a vowel or not. Some words beginning with h do use an: https://owl.english.purdue.edu/owl/resource/591/01/

4 years ago

Alice54_Maree3.

same in Australia

4 years ago

JazzyFrench

It seems that the French has retained the "u" sound at the beginning.

4 years ago

JhonEdisonOrtiz
JhonEdisonOrtiz

It is not a mistake though. In spoken English, we don't never say ''AN university, AN universe'', because when you pronounce ''Universal'' You tend to pronounce a ''g'' or ''y'' so, you're pronouncing a consonant, therefore you'll have to use an ''A.''

3 years ago

TirrekJojuk
TirrekJojuk

because it's reading is ''yunivörs'' an yunivörs or a yünivörs [This is like hour a hour but it's reading is our an our = an hour - a universal

3 years ago

Finneran

I would say love is a universal emotion.

4 years ago

ThanKwee
ThanKwee
Mod

"An" is no longer used much with "historical" either. See here: a historical vs an historical http://books.google.com/ngrams/graph?content=an+historical%2C+a+historicalyear_start=1800year_end=2008corpus=15smoothing=1share=

5 years ago

pfeil
pfeil

We thank you, ThanKwee! I didn't know this site! It's wonderful.

5 years ago

ThanKwee
ThanKwee
Mod

And I found this site from another Duolingo user. This is the beauty of sharing knowledge on the internet. The learning process is exponential. You now have the opportunity to share this language source with someone else.

5 years ago

JanetBerry2

Teaching English for 40 yr..... I would still say ...It's an historical event.

8 months ago

BetaLibrae

Why is a definite article needed for love?

4 years ago

ThanKwee
ThanKwee
Mod

Because "love" is an abstract subjet. Another example. (I'm sure you're aware by now that an article is required)

La vie est agréable. = Life is pleasant.

4 years ago

BetaLibrae

Ok. Merci!

4 years ago

Zoglu_69
Zoglu_69

An universal feeling rather than a universal feeling.

3 years ago

alienonearth

L'amour est un sentiment universel.

1 year ago

pi2015
pi2015

love is an universal sentiment ? it is possible ? thanks to the teacher for to answer

1 year ago

paulmacd
paulmacd

Possible, but I think unlikely to be used in English. "Sentiment" implies a rather mild, or superficial emotion or feeling, which most people wouldn't apply to Love!

1 year ago

Justus7777

Why '' Love is an universal feeling'' is wrong? A+vowel becomes ''An''. I am right? :p

3 years ago

lukman.A
lukman.A

It is "a universal feeling".

That is because when you are saying the vowel 'u' in the word 'universal', the pronunciation sounds as if you're saying 'yu' (as if it is started with the consonant 'y').

Does this answer your question?

2 years ago

lukman.A
lukman.A

Non, non, mais

l'amour est un oiseau rebelle que nul ne peut apprivoiser.

2 years ago

fourthwall1

Mais certains hommes veulent voir la brûlure du monde

1 year ago

PupilTommo

and why is a sentiment universal not acceptable? Love is a sentiment universal?

1 year ago

Huy_Ngo
Huy_Ngo

Because in English, adjectives always precede nouns.

7 months ago

StevoMucho
StevoMucho

I wonder if the Russians love their children tooooo.....

1 year ago

Kamran441748

universel means global or even better universal. not GENERAL

1 year ago

Flup13
Flup13

when duolingo starts to be philosophical

10 months ago

Huy_Ngo
Huy_Ngo

aromantic people triggered

7 months ago

FrankMelhu

I put Worldwide and it was marked wrong.

6 months ago

Cristi_Here
Cristi_Here

Why does it have an "a" in front of it instead of "an"

4 months ago

tony944694

my dictionary defines 'universal' and 'world-wide' as interchangeable. Why has duolingo rejected this

1 month ago

HoytChildsJr

Common usage is not necessarily correct English.

1 year ago

Cschappo
Cschappo

It should be an universal, not a universal

1 year ago

nalta615

I used "an" in the translation before the vowel...which is correct. They need to understand English grammar a tad more!

1 year ago

RussWebste

Forgive my English Grammar School education - my answer is correct!! one does not say "a" in front of a vowel

1 year ago

OllieJN
OllieJN

Yes one does, when the word that begins with a vowel does not begin with a vowel sound. You would say “a universal” because universal is pronounced “yooniversal” not “ooniversal”. You would also say a university and a ukulele for the same reason - yooniversity and yookele. The an in front of a vowel rule is really the an in front of a vowel sound rule.

10 months ago

Letchmi1

in English, it should be "an universal"

1 year ago

vussal
vussal

Idiot

1 year ago