1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I am cleaning my clothes."

"I am cleaning my clothes."

Translation:Táim ag glanadh mo chuid éadaí.

February 14, 2015

12 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/vkigus

Can it be Táim ag glanadh mo chuid éadaí?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/galaxyrocker

I'd say it should use cuid.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/GaelBeal

Mo +séimhiú nach ea?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/galaxyrocker

To elaborate, that form isn't used with mass nouns. You have to have cuid when talking about them with possessives, or when talking about something in the plural that isn't an inalienable part of you (such as your ears)


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/galaxyrocker

Yes, but I was just writing the root form. Also, it looks like cuid is now accepted. At least, it's what shows.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/M.W.Degan

Would 'cuid' in this case not need to be put into the genitive? Is 'éadaí' in the genitive (recognizing that the word isn't different than the nominative)


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/SatharnPHL
Mod
  • 1457

Why would cuid need to be put in the genitive? The possessive adjectives , do, a, ár and bhur do not trigger the genitive.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/M.W.Degan

Because it's a noun following a verbal noun phrase. The question is really whether 'cuid' acts as the object of the verbal noun, and if it doesn't, why not?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/SatharnPHL
Mod
  • 1457

You're right, of course, I wasn't paying any attention to the verbal noun. But, from Gramadach na Gaeilge

The form of the genitive is not used when (...) when two nouns in the genitive directly follow one another, to avoid a double genitive. Instead the first is lenited in the nominative and only the second is in the genitive. This is the so-called "functional genitive", the first noun is "functional" in genitive relation, but keeps the nominative form and is lenited.

So cuid isn't in the genitive form because éadaí is in the genitive. And mo would cause lenition anyway, but as far as I know, the mutation from the possessive adjective would take precedence, so you would still say ag glanadh ár gcuid éadaí.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/M.W.Degan

That makes sense. I remember reading about this somewhere, but I'm glad I'm reminded of it now. Thank you!


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/heretic_preacher

Isn't the genitive singular for éadach: éaidaigh?

Right from teanglann.ie for cuid: Mo chuid éadaigh, bróg, my clothes, shoes


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/M.W.Degan

It is, but this is the plural, not the singular.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.