"I am cleaning my clothes."

Translation:Táim ag glanadh mo chuid éadaí.

3 years ago

5 Comments


vkigus
vkigus

Can it be Táim ag glanadh mo chuid éadaí?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

I'd say it should use cuid.

3 years ago

GaelBeal
GaelBeal

Mo +séimhiú nach ea?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

To elaborate, that form isn't used with mass nouns. You have to have cuid when talking about them with possessives, or when talking about something in the plural that isn't an inalienable part of you (such as your ears)

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes, but I was just writing the root form. Also, it looks like cuid is now accepted. At least, it's what shows.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.