1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han har mitt äpple."

"Han har mitt äpple."

Translation:He has my apple.

February 14, 2015

10 Comments


shaswatmanu

Difference between mitt an min ?


Berniebud

You use "Mitt" with "Ett" words like "Ett äpple", and "Min" with "En" words, like "En bok".


IvanDeLaRo18

Pls giv it back I have children


AneSNas

Hi guys! I have a question. As a native Portuguese speaker, I'm used to say 'a minha' or 'o meu', which would be 'the my' in English. I wonder if this structure exists in Swedish. For example, can I say 'Han har mitt äpplet', or is it wrong?


Arnauti

That's a good question, and the answer is that we can't say that (just like they can't in English). You also can't have an indefinite article together with a possessive pronoun, like "a my apple". So with the possessive pronoun, only one version is possible: mitt äpple. From the point of view of the Swedish language, once you've classified something as 'mine' etc, you've answered the question of whether the thing is previously known (definite) or not.


J.C.M.H.

In this case Norwegian bokmål is different from Swedish and Danish (Mit æble); normally you say Eplet mitt, although you can also say Mitt eple, but it is less usual.


Aleksandrs984568

Is form "Han har min applet" correct?


ToriGezellig

No, I do not think so. Because äpple is an ett word, you need to have mitt, and äpplet translates to "The apple".


Mari815773

I sense the tragedy lurking behind the words

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started