1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá an t-ádh ort."

" an t-ádh ort."

Translation:You are lucky.

February 14, 2015

10 Comments


medieval-monk

Why does "adh" need the definitive particle here, whereas "ead" (jealousy) and others do not need the definitive particle?


scilling

An older meaning of ádh is “fate”; perhaps its current usage, which most often has an article, is connected somehow to that.


medieval-monk

I get it now. Thanks!


mcmackic

Does this also mean 'you are very lucky'?


scilling

No — if the sentence’s an were the intensifying prefix rather than the definite article, then there would be a hyphen after an. But since an-ádh in Tá an-ádh ort is an abstract noun used in a general sense, it would still need to have a definite article, so Tá an an-ádh ort would translate “You are very lucky”.


SFMurph

I was taught "Ta an t-adh leat". I assume that is correct as well?


SatharnPHL
Mod

This phrase is used with both ar and le.


SFMurph

Thanks for your prompt response. I appreciate your tips, clarifications, etc. You and a few others really do a good job of providing assistance in learning this fascinating, but difficult language (and I have studied many).


SimonDunne2

It marks "you have the luck" incorrect. Would that be "tá an t-ádh ort agat"


SatharnPHL
Mod

"You have the ABC" is just Tá an ABC agat - there is no ort involved.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.