"Tá an t-ádh ort."

Translation:You are lucky.

3 years ago

10 Comments


medieval-monk

Why does "adh" need the definitive particle here, whereas "ead" (jealousy) and others do not need the definitive particle?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

An older meaning of ádh is “fate”; perhaps its current usage, which most often has an article, is connected somehow to that.

3 years ago

medieval-monk

I get it now. Thanks!

3 years ago

mcmackic

Does this also mean 'you are very lucky'?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

No — if the sentence’s an were the intensifying prefix rather than the definite article, then there would be a hyphen after an. But since an-ádh in Tá an-ádh ort is an abstract noun used in a general sense, it would still need to have a definite article, so Tá an an-ádh ort would translate “You are very lucky”.

3 years ago

SimonDunne2

It marks "you have the luck" incorrect. Would that be "tá an t-ádh ort agat"

5 months ago

SatharnPHL

"You have the ABC" is just Tá an ABC agat - there is no ort involved.

5 months ago

SFMurph

I was taught "Ta an t-adh leat". I assume that is correct as well?

2 months ago

SatharnPHL

This phrase is used with both ar and le.

2 months ago

SFMurph

Thanks for your prompt response. I appreciate your tips, clarifications, etc. You and a few others really do a good job of providing assistance in learning this fascinating, but difficult language (and I have studied many).

2 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.