"Var bor du?"

Translation:Where do you live?

February 14, 2015

9 Comments


Kreilyn

what is the deference between lever and bor?

February 14, 2015

Berniebud

"Leva" means "To be alive", while "Bo" means, "To reside/To live somewhere".

February 14, 2015

TWDockery

Maybe "bor" is related to English "board", as in a boarding house?

June 5, 2015

Zmrzlina

There used to be an English word several hundred years ago, buan, with the same meaning, but it fell out of use.

February 12, 2016

GlennDavies

The English "board" is related to "bord" (table). "room and board" means the house provides meals as well as a bed.

February 12, 2016

cola1counted

It can imply both though as in "boarder" and "boarding school"

July 11, 2017

kiteo

I think bo, bor is supposed to be related to neighbour, also to byre, bower, booth, etc, in the sense of staying, existing, dwelling.

June 28, 2018

kiteo

But not abode, apparently.

June 28, 2018

Sgelstick

Can somebody explain me why I got correct? I heard "Varför då" and so I wrote it.. I got correct, but then as I looked at the transalation, there was "Where do you live?", so I was like What kind of Swedish phrase is this?! So I clicked on the comments section, and there was "Var bor du?" (_) such magic wth xD

April 21, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.