"Var bor du?"

Translation:Where do you live?

February 14, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kreilyn

what is the deference between lever and bor?


Berniebud

"Leva" means "To be alive", while "Bo" means, "To reside/To live somewhere".


Amun_Ra_

Duo would like to know your location.


DesmondDine

Allow Duolingo to use location? CANCEL, ALLOW


Sgelstick

Can somebody explain me why I got correct? I heard "Varför då" and so I wrote it.. I got correct, but then as I looked at the transalation, there was "Where do you live?", so I was like What kind of Swedish phrase is this?! So I clicked on the comments section, and there was "Var bor du?" (_) such magic wth xD


AlexanderNokevje

Why "var" and not "vart"?


CarlyStune

"Vart" is for movement. So "var" is like where IS something, and "vart" is like where is something GOING.


MarsaThing

How do you say "I know where you live"? Would it be something like "Jag vet att var du bor"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.