1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Var bor du?"

"Var bor du?"

Translation:Where do you live?

February 14, 2015

14 Comments


Kreilyn

what is the deference between lever and bor?


Berniebud

"Leva" means "To be alive", while "Bo" means, "To reside/To live somewhere".


TWDockery

Maybe "bor" is related to English "board", as in a boarding house?


Zmrzlina

There used to be an English word several hundred years ago, buan, with the same meaning, but it fell out of use.


pacsirat

That seems to be similar to wohnen.


GlennDavies

The English "board" is related to "bord" (table). "room and board" means the house provides meals as well as a bed.


cola1counted

It can imply both though as in "boarder" and "boarding school"


kiteo

I think bo, bor is supposed to be related to neighbour, also to byre, bower, booth, etc, in the sense of staying, existing, dwelling.


kiteo

But not abode, apparently.


Amun_Ra_

Duo would like to know your location.


RecorderMan

Allow Duolingo to use location? CANCEL, ALLOW


Sgelstick

Can somebody explain me why I got correct? I heard "Varför då" and so I wrote it.. I got correct, but then as I looked at the transalation, there was "Where do you live?", so I was like What kind of Swedish phrase is this?! So I clicked on the comments section, and there was "Var bor du?" (_) such magic wth xD


Alexander236490

Why "var" and not "vart"?


CarlyStune

"Vart" is for movement. So "var" is like where IS something, and "vart" is like where is something GOING.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.