1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Credete che la palla sia ent…

"Credete che la palla sia entrata?"

Translation:Do you think that the ball went in?

February 14, 2015

23 Comments


silen03

That's a very common Italian sentence! It's about football (soccer). You say that when it isn't sure if a goal is valid. ;)


william887083

Are you sure about that? ;)


shp427767

you may well hear "sia entrata" in Italian (haya entrado in Spanish), but you'd never here "has entered" (i.e. the goal) in English. It goes in or it doesn't. A player makes or doesn't make a goal.


Helen845203

In England a player scores a goal.


daczter

Questo no è un problema ogi, grazie alla tecnologia di porta


castaner

So "palla" means "pain in the ass"?


castaner

Why the downvotes? That's what Duo's translation says...


NicoRosso

Yeah I don't know why people are down voting you either haha. It's used emphatically as "che palla!" literally what balls!


Duolessio

That would be "che palle!". Usually there's two of them you know :P

"Palla" just means ball.


ekaterina.27

Palle.Presuming,there are two:))


AlfredMond1

"Do you believe that the ball went in?" should also be accepted! After all, credere has both meanings in italian.


Petr047

This sentence really puzzled me because I heard "la pala" as in shovel.


roman2095

Here is a sentence with both words in it showing the difference in pronunciation.

https://forvo.com/word/pala/#it


Petr047

Grazie per il link. Nonostante le due parole sono molto simile ed e facile da scambiarle.


a-muktar

Goaline technology debates in Serie A matches.


GScottOliver

Instant replay is a blight on the game of [whatever you're watching].


GraemeJeal

The hints are generally confusing; in this case, especially so. Going along each word in turn brings up the following, "(you)think both … and you ball both … and entered". An alternative for "ball" is "pain in the arse". Precisely!


WquDT

Do you believe that the pain in the arse has entered?


MichaelASm314026

why "credete" for "think"?


crollyanne

Suggest English is more likely to be 'ball was in". Ok, a goal may have been scored, but we have no idea what game is being played here. Either the ball was in or it wasn't


Stephen91234

I was marked as incorrect for putting believe Once more DL is wrong ! DL's decisions are as good as VAR Credere means either believe or think so ,surely, either should be acceptable. I have reported it but expect nothing to be done .

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.