Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zij wil Amsterdam bezoeken."

Translation:She wants to visit Amsterdam.

3 years ago

12 Comments


marvincorea
marvincorea

Me too!

3 years ago

megaspel

Why is "wil" used here instead of wilt? It sorta makes sense in my head, but I can't explain how.

3 years ago

SigurdS
SigurdS

Because "wilt" is 2nd person singular ("jij wilt")

2 years ago

Jonjonjohny

Does that not apply to zij/hij/het? Aren't they second person?

1 year ago

SigurdS
SigurdS

No, they're 3rd person singular (he/she/it)

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Because willen, being a modal verb, is slightly irregular and has its own rules (willen has no -t being added for the 3rd person singular).

1 year ago

Tambon
Tambon

Why there isn't "te" as te bezoeken? Thank you.

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Hi Thanh,

That's because willen is a modal verb, so it requires a bare infinitive (infinitive verb without te before it) instead of a full infinitive (te+infinitive verb).

1 year ago

gusbemacbe
gusbemacbe

Zij is nu in Amsterdam en is zij een gelukkig en mooi modieus hipster meisje!

Ontwropen door RF Clipart

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

ze is* ;)

2 years ago

gusbemacbe
gusbemacbe

What is the difference between the unstressed and the stressed (zij/ze)? I still didn't understand that lesson.

2 years ago

chartsman
chartsman

I think there is no big difference, I suppose it just sounds better if you use the unstressed form once the stressed one already appeared in the same sentence beforehand. The main reason Nierls corrected you is the word order, I'm afraid.

2 years ago