"Zij wil Amsterdam bezoeken."

Translation:She wants to visit Amsterdam.

2/14/2015, 4:07:34 AM

12 Comments


megaspel

Why is "wil" used here instead of wilt? It sorta makes sense in my head, but I can't explain how.

6/15/2015, 6:07:04 PM

SigurdS

Because "wilt" is 2nd person singular ("jij wilt")

6/4/2016, 10:52:40 AM

Jonjonjohny

Does that not apply to zij/hij/het? Aren't they second person?

3/7/2017, 8:52:44 AM

SigurdS

No, they're 3rd person singular (he/she/it)

3/7/2017, 8:54:59 AM

MentalPinball

Because willen, being a modal verb, is slightly irregular and has its own rules (willen has no -t being added for the 3rd person singular).

9/3/2017, 8:03:41 PM

marvincorea

Me too!

2/14/2015, 4:07:34 AM

Tambon

Why there isn't "te" as te bezoeken? Thank you.

7/31/2015, 2:57:16 PM

MentalPinball

Hi Thanh,

That's because willen is a modal verb, so it requires a bare infinitive (infinitive verb without te before it) instead of a full infinitive (te+infinitive verb).

9/3/2017, 8:06:07 PM

gusbemacbe

Zij is nu in Amsterdam en is zij een gelukkig en mooi modieus hipster meisje!

Ontwropen door RF Clipart

11/22/2015, 2:48:16 AM

Nierls

ze is* ;)

11/22/2015, 8:02:06 PM

gusbemacbe

What is the difference between the unstressed and the stressed (zij/ze)? I still didn't understand that lesson.

11/22/2015, 9:02:39 PM

chartsman

I think there is no big difference, I suppose it just sounds better if you use the unstressed form once the stressed one already appeared in the same sentence beforehand. The main reason Nierls corrected you is the word order, I'm afraid.

2/4/2016, 3:47:06 PM
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.