1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Drengen gik og skrev på sin …

"Drengen gik og skrev sin telefon."

Translation:The boy was writing on his phone.

February 14, 2015

17 Comments


marvincorea

Imagine how silly this sentence would have been 30 years ago...


PierrePoutine

Not really. I moved 30 years ago and wrote my new phone number on my phone.


MauriceReeves

Does this mean something like "He was texting?"


RidderJakob

Yes, it can mean both that he is texting, but also that he is literally writing something on his phone with a pen.

But it's most likely to be understood as texting


Brighton2

Is there another way of referring to texting?


RidderJakob

I can only think of the unformal way: "Han sms'er" (He smss)


BethKessel

It accepted "texting" for me


fencewalke

'the boy wrote on his telephone' got corrected to 'the boy was texting on his telephone' - should my answer be correct?


RyagonIV

This lesson here is about the Danish progressive construction, which you can see at the use of "at gå og..." So your sentence should use the English progressive form, too. "The boy was writing on his telephone."


paolodavino

It is totally acceptable in English in this case to say "the boy went and texted/wrote on his phone."


RyagonIV

That would be a grammtical translation, at least, but I'm not sure if it evokes the same progressive feeling. I'm not a native. English tenses still confuse me. :´)


JE_Taylormade

Is there a firm rule whe you should use "sidder og" etc.? Or is it a matter of memorization


RyagonIV

No firm rule. Just pick what's currently happening (he's walking while texting in this case) or what makes general sense (so not something like "hun sidder og svømmer").


MKendrick72

Challenge of sitting and swimming simultaneously accepted. Now attempting to breast stroke while in cannonball shape. :p


Fred-3-CMY

To Danes knowing German:

Is this equivalent to German "Der Junge ging hin und schrieb auf seinem Telefon." (meaning: started writing...) OR only to "Der Junge war dabei zu schreiben." (var i gang/færd med at skrive)?

Both German examples are equivalents of the English progressive structure, but the first example implies a starting point. Is this the same with Danish? Does "gik og skrev" imply an act of starting "the writing"? Or is it really just the "writing itself"?


NZydGiaV

"phone - telephone" one is an abbreviated form of the other. You can even say " mobile telephone".


yxoHVZRM

Jeg var ved at skrive et brev for du kom and Drengen gik og skrev pa sin telefon (sorry no accents on keyboard) use two different ways of saying 'was writing' in Danish. Which is used when?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.