"Drengengikogskrevsintelefon."

Translation:The boy was writing on his phone.

3 years ago

12 Comments


marvincorea
marvincorea

Imagine how silly this sentence would have been 30 years ago...

3 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

Does this mean something like "He was texting?"

3 years ago

RidderJakob

Yes, it can mean both that he is texting, but also that he is literally writing something on his phone with a pen.

But it's most likely to be understood as texting

3 years ago

Brighton2

Is there another way of referring to texting?

3 years ago

RidderJakob

I can only think of the unformal way: "Han sms'er" (He smss)

3 years ago

BethKessel

It accepted "texting" for me

1 year ago

fencewalke

'the boy wrote on his telephone' got corrected to 'the boy was texting on his telephone' - should my answer be correct?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

This lesson here is about the Danish progressive construction, which you can see at the use of "at gå og..." So your sentence should use the English progressive form, too. "The boy was writing on his telephone."

1 year ago

JE_Taylormade

Is there a firm rule whe you should use "sidder og" etc.? Or is it a matter of memorization

10 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No firm rule. Just pick what's currently happening (he's walking while texting in this case) or what makes general sense (so not something like "hun sidder og svømmer").

10 months ago

Barbara.Balazs

For me the transalation is not clear. Why we do not translate the "gik" as went.. It should be obvious.. Anyway..

2 years ago

potatoemouse

I’m only learning myself, but I think it is because although ‘gik’ and ‘skrev’ are past tense, ‘gik og skrev’ (like går og skriver) is a fixed phrase that emphasises that it is a progressive action. He was in the process of writing, you could say.

6 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.