1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Drengen gik og skrev på sin …

"Drengen gik og skrev sin telefon."

Translation:The boy was writing on his phone.

February 14, 2015

11 Comments


marvincorea

Imagine how silly this sentence would have been 30 years ago...


MauriceReeves

Does this mean something like "He was texting?"


RidderJakob

Yes, it can mean both that he is texting, but also that he is literally writing something on his phone with a pen.

But it's most likely to be understood as texting


Brighton2

Is there another way of referring to texting?


RidderJakob

I can only think of the unformal way: "Han sms'er" (He smss)


BethKessel

It accepted "texting" for me


fencewalke

'the boy wrote on his telephone' got corrected to 'the boy was texting on his telephone' - should my answer be correct?


RyagonIV

This lesson here is about the Danish progressive construction, which you can see at the use of "at gå og..." So your sentence should use the English progressive form, too. "The boy was writing on his telephone."


JE_Taylormade

Is there a firm rule whe you should use "sidder og" etc.? Or is it a matter of memorization


RyagonIV

No firm rule. Just pick what's currently happening (he's walking while texting in this case) or what makes general sense (so not something like "hun sidder og svømmer").


Michael253166

Challenge of sitting and swimming simultaneously accepted. Now attempting to breast stroke while in cannonball shape. :p

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.