Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mijn familie is groot."

Translation:My family is big.

0
3 years ago

12 Comments


jmh8300

Are "familie" and "gezin" inter-changeable?

4
Reply9 months ago

languagepotato
languagepotato

no, a gezin is a family in the context of just parents and their children, whereas familie means family in a broader sense. my cousin belongs to my 'familie' but not to my 'gezin'. there's also 'huishouden', which directly translates to household

0
Reply2 weeks ago

SnekpitTom
SnekpitTom

How do you differentiate between "goed" and "groot" in spoken Dutch, when they sound so similar?

2
Reply6 months ago

mmgery
mmgery

Would "my family is great" not work here?

0
Reply3 years ago

deguo
deguo

I think the hover translation means great in terms of quantity (not awesomeness), which would be very awkward here

2
Reply3 years ago

Susande
Susande

That's right, my family is great would be one of these in Dutch: Mijn familie is geweldig/super/top/groots.

6
Reply3 years ago

lisgem

Does it mean they are big people, or is it a large family?

0
Reply2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The latter.

2
Reply2 years ago

lisgem

So how would you say the former?

0
Reply2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You would specify that your family members are big.

0
Reply2 years ago

Blobsy
Blobsy

Or 'lang', as in tall.

1
Reply1 year ago

MatheusRoc62412

Is it spelled familie or familië? I think I've seen the latter somewhere. (Not sure, though)

0
Reply7 months ago