"Mijn familie is groot."

Translation:My family is big.

3 years ago

11 Comments


jmh8300

Are "familie" and "gezin" inter-changeable?

1 year ago

languagepotato
languagepotato

no, a gezin is a family in the context of just parents and their children, whereas familie means family in a broader sense. my cousin belongs to my 'familie' but not to my 'gezin'. there's also 'huishouden', which directly translates to household

3 months ago

SnekpitTom
SnekpitTom

How do you differentiate between "goed" and "groot" in spoken Dutch, when they sound so similar?

9 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

To me they sound completely different, though it's hard to explain it 'in typing' without using IPA (since I don't know whether you understand IPA or not).

I'll try to explain it, but do check on Forvo.

Goed: an approximation to English would be saying 'hood' but making the 'h' super hard (as the Spanish j) and the 'd' as the 't' in 'instead' (not as the 't' in 'too', so watch it there!)

Groot: well, first imagine how 'robe' is pronounced in the US (because in the UK that 'o' sound is different). So, then you need to add to that 'o' sound the super hard h followed by the r, and at the end, the 't' in 'instead'. So, 'hro-t'... Kind of.

That's the only way I can explain it in typing, sorry.

Hope this helps, though.

2 months ago

lisgem

Does it mean they are big people, or is it a large family?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The latter.

2 years ago

lisgem

So how would you say the former?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You would specify that your family members are big.

2 years ago

Blobsy
Blobsy

Or 'lang', as in tall.

1 year ago

MatheusRoc62412

Is it spelled familie or familiƫ? I think I've seen the latter somewhere. (Not sure, though)

10 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Familie, because if you were to add the little dots (diaeresis), that would mean that you need to pronounce the i, and then the e, separately.

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.