"Mijn familie is groot."

Translation:My family is big.

February 14, 2015

15 Comments


jmh8300

Are "familie" and "gezin" inter-changeable?

October 18, 2017

languagepotato

no, a gezin is a family in the context of just parents and their children, whereas familie means family in a broader sense. my cousin belongs to my 'familie' but not to my 'gezin'. there's also 'huishouden', which directly translates to household

July 25, 2018

SnekpitTom

How do you differentiate between "goed" and "groot" in spoken Dutch, when they sound so similar?

February 5, 2018

MentalPinball

To me they sound completely different, though it's hard to explain it 'in typing' without using IPA (since I don't know whether you understand IPA or not).

I'll try to explain it, but do check on Forvo.

Goed: an approximation to English would be saying 'hood' but making the 'h' super hard (as the Spanish j) and the 'd' as the 't' in 'instead' (not as the 't' in 'too', so watch it there!)

Groot: well, first imagine how 'robe' is pronounced in the US (because in the UK that 'o' sound is different). So, then you need to add to that 'o' sound the super hard h followed by the r, and at the end, the 't' in 'instead'. So, 'hro-t'... Kind of.

That's the only way I can explain it in typing, sorry.

Hope this helps, though.

September 2, 2018

lisgem

Does it mean they are big people, or is it a large family?

June 20, 2016

El2theK
Mod

The latter.

June 20, 2016

lisgem

So how would you say the former?

June 21, 2016

El2theK
Mod

You would specify that your family members are big.

June 21, 2016

Blobsy

Or 'lang', as in tall.

March 27, 2017

MatheusRoc62412

Is it spelled familie or familiƫ? I think I've seen the latter somewhere. (Not sure, though)

January 11, 2018

MentalPinball

Familie, because if you were to add the little dots (diaeresis), that would mean that you need to pronounce the i, and then the e, separately.

September 2, 2018

RonaldX.Ro

Why is "My family is large" incorrect?

March 10, 2019

mmgery

Would "my family is great" not work here?

February 14, 2015

deguo

I think the hover translation means great in terms of quantity (not awesomeness), which would be very awkward here

February 14, 2015

Susande

That's right, my family is great would be one of these in Dutch: Mijn familie is geweldig/super/top/groots.

February 14, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.