1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Sex veckor till."

"Sex veckor till."

Translation:Six more weeks.

February 14, 2015

31 Comments


Plugghest

What is the difference between "fler" verus "till" in this case?


Arnauti

fler cannot be used here.


Kreilyn

why not? You can count week


davidsalval

same question...


MarkBorkBorkBork

fler is a comparative adjective. Think of it as "more than" not "more".


davidsalval

Tack så mycket!


aelish

Why "six weeks more" but not "six weeks left"?


Zmrzlina

That'd be "sex veckor kvar".


aelish

Thank you :) I feel like these phrases are really close in English (like "six more weeks till summer" means the same as "six weeks left till summer")


albertelmagne

thanks. What would be the difference between 6 veckor till and 6 veckor kvar ?


Zmrzlina

Same as with "six weeks more" and "six weeks left" respectively. Not much difference perhaps, but nonetheless some.


EleniaT

Can 'six weeks to go' be used, or would that have a different translation?


Parkdufa

Sort of depends on the situation, but yes it can be used. But not in any official context.


HoroTanuki

So would "one day more 'til revolution" be "en dag till till revolution"?


MarkBorkBorkBork

"One more day till the revolution" would probably be something like ytterligare en dag tills revolutionen. I'm sure the native speakers will correct me if I'm wrong :)

Note that till is its own word in English and not an aphetic form of until, and is properly spelt with two L's and no apostrophe. The word until comes from the Old Norse words und (and/och) and til (to/till) though, so it's basically the same word in the end.


Arnauti

You're right.


NiCooa2

Sex means "sex" too right? Or at least is what i heard in the "simple swedish" videos


Santiago966133

... "We will nip it in the bud" :) I see some Les Miserables fans here! To that, I say: Hear hear!


person222222

Does this have the same meaning as the English "six weeks (un)til [something]" ?


PatrykBurski

Yeah I was just gonna ask - if you want to say 'six weeks till' would you still use exactly the same phrase?


Arnauti

No, it does not mean the same as 'six weeks until/till', those would be tills.
'Sex veckor till' means 'Six weeks more', 'Six more weeks', 'Six weeks to go', 'Another six weeks', something like that.


Sven-ken

6 veckor till, was my answer and it was wrong because i did not write sex... come on , really, how stupid is that?


mesvensson

Not at all stupid. It's helpful to practice the numbers in the new language. Especially if it's a "type what you hear" exercise, they'll never let you get away with not spelling it out.


ShadowMetaru

Report mistakes! They can't remember every single correct solution on every single lesson. ;)


David181923

Is "Sex veckor mer" OK too?


Mr.X952790

What is wrong with "still six weeks" or "six weeks still"? Which difference am I missing?


Hanneke581919

"6 veckor till" should be excepted


Maarten823597

why not 'an other six weeks'?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.