1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Sex veckor till."

"Sex veckor till."

Translation:Six more weeks.

February 14, 2015

31 Comments


aelish

Why "six weeks more" but not "six weeks left"?

February 14, 2015

Zmrzlina

That'd be "sex veckor kvar".

February 14, 2015

aelish

Thank you :) I feel like these phrases are really close in English (like "six more weeks till summer" means the same as "six weeks left till summer")

February 14, 2015

albertelmagne

thanks. What would be the difference between 6 veckor till and 6 veckor kvar ?

July 29, 2015

Zmrzlina

Same as with "six weeks more" and "six weeks left" respectively. Not much difference perhaps, but nonetheless some.

July 30, 2015

Plugghest

What is the difference between "fler" verus "till" in this case?

June 3, 2015

Arnauti

fler cannot be used here.

June 3, 2015

Kreilyn

why not? You can count week

July 9, 2015

davidsalval

same question...

July 18, 2016

MarkBorkBorkBork

fler is a comparative adjective. Think of it as "more than" not "more".

July 18, 2016

davidsalval

Tack så mycket!

July 19, 2016

EleniaT

Can 'six weeks to go' be used, or would that have a different translation?

May 19, 2015

Parkdufa

Sort of depends on the situation, but yes it can be used. But not in any official context.

June 11, 2015

HoroTanuki

So would "one day more 'til revolution" be "en dag till till revolution"?

August 16, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

"One more day till the revolution" would probably be something like ytterligare en dag tills revolutionen. I'm sure the native speakers will correct me if I'm wrong :)

Note that till is its own word in English and not an aphetic form of until, and is properly spelt with two L's and no apostrophe. The word until comes from the Old Norse words und (and/och) and til (to/till) though, so it's basically the same word in the end.

August 16, 2015

Arnauti

You're right.

August 16, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Thanks! :)

August 17, 2015

NiCooa2

Sex means "sex" too right? Or at least is what i heard in the "simple swedish" videos

October 5, 2015

person222222

Does this have the same meaning as the English "six weeks (un)til [something]" ?

October 9, 2015

Patrick820172

Yeah I was just gonna ask - if you want to say 'six weeks till' would you still use exactly the same phrase?

February 3, 2016

Arnauti

No, it does not mean the same as 'six weeks until/till', those would be tills.
'Sex veckor till' means 'Six weeks more', 'Six more weeks', 'Six weeks to go', 'Another six weeks', something like that.

February 8, 2016

Patrick820172

Tackar!

February 9, 2016

David181923

Is "Sex veckor mer" OK too?

September 27, 2017

mesvensson

nope.

August 23, 2019

Sven-ken

6 veckor till, was my answer and it was wrong because i did not write sex... come on , really, how stupid is that?

October 5, 2016

ShadowMetaru

Report mistakes! They can't remember every single correct solution on every single lesson. ;)

December 12, 2016

mesvensson

Not at all stupid. It's helpful to practice the numbers in the new language. Especially if it's a "type what you hear" exercise, they'll never let you get away with not spelling it out.

August 23, 2019

DasFarn

six more weeks... of winter! (predicted by Punxsutawney Phil)

August 7, 2019

David181923

Can "Sex veckor mer" also work?

September 26, 2017

David181923

Can "Sex veckor mer" also work?

September 26, 2017

PoufPoal

No, mer is for things you can't count (sugar, oil, etc…).

You could think "fler" (for numerables) could be used, but :

"fler is a comparative adjective. Think of it as "more than" not "more"."

July 18, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.