"Kockarna arbetar i köken."

Translation:The cooks work in the kitchens.

February 14, 2015

18 Comments


Alf42

Can someone decline kitchen for me please? So far I think it is: ett kök - a kitchen (köket - the kitchen) köken - kitchens (köken - the kitchens?) Just making sure this is correct. If it is, shouldn't "Kockarna arbetar i köken." also be able to be translated as "The cooks work in kitchens."? Tack!

February 14, 2015

Berniebud

You're right on everything except "Kitchens".

When "Ett" words end in a consonant, their indefinite plural form is the same as their singular form.

"Kök" can mean "Kitchen" or "Kitchens".

February 14, 2015

trilby16

From the context of this sentence, I would not guess the plural "kitchens" was what was meant.

May 11, 2018

Alf42

Tack!

February 14, 2015

JavadMousa3

Tack så mycket,det är en bra poäng

December 15, 2017

lidialiker

could someone please tell me why '... in the kitchen' is not accepted?

March 27, 2017

devalanteriel

"the kitchen" is köket.

March 27, 2017

lidialiker

True, my bad. Thanks!

March 27, 2017

SelinAlkan

What is the difference between "arbetar på" and "arbetar i". I have seen examples like "Han arbetar på ett kontor.". Would it be wrong to use "på" here?

October 9, 2015

Arnauti

When we're speaking about someone doing something somewhere, the preposition depends on the place, not the verb. So if we say Jag är i köket, it will also be Han arbetar i köket. There's usually no good reason why some places prefer and others i (the general idea of course is that i is like in and inside and is like on, but that doesn't explain why it's i köket but på kontoret).

October 19, 2015

SelinAlkan

Sad to hear that there is no certain rule here, either, and thanks for the answer!

October 20, 2015

JoakimEk

There are no certain rule, but some guidelines:

Words typically describing one room or building that you are inside, use "i". (Hus/house, stuga/cottage, lägenhet/apartment, kök/kitchen, källare/basement)

Also words for a shop where you buy stuff, use "i" (affär, butik. Not pharmacy, think of the old ones where everything was mixed and handed over by the clerc behind the desk)

Words for establishments or places of service, use "på" (bank, gym, apotek/farmacy, kontor/office - that is not typically just one room)

Also words for things you stand on top of, use "på" (första våningen/first floor, vägen/road, torget/square, vinden/attic - think of that as the very top floor and not a room)

Words for the person working there, use "hos" (frisören/hair dresser, tandläkaren/dentist)

EDIT: I realized some quite common exceptions; As mentioned one usually uses "i" for actual rooms (i badrummet/bathroom, i sovrummet/bedroom etc) but an exception is "på hotellrummet" (but it is still "i sviten/suite").

Also when "rum(met)" is used by itself, both "på" and "i" is used. "Han är på sitt rum", "Han är i sitt rum" and "Han är på rummet" all mean "He is in his room". But "Han är i rummet" does not imply that it is his own room, it can be any room, and hence one would need to establish before what room is meant. So "på rummet" is typically used only when referring to the room that belongs to a mentioned person, i.e a child's bedroom. ("Rum" can also be used in an abstract sense "I tid och rum"="In time and space".)

September 14, 2017

SelinAlkan

JoakimEk! That is a very detailed and explanatory answer, thanks a lot!

September 16, 2017

JavadMousa3

It was a good explanation

December 15, 2017

prakaash786

VACKER

June 4, 2018

LeonieSnijders

Can someone explain to me if there is an easy way to tell if you should add '-erna' or '-arna' to the word in the plural form? Because it seems like it's completely random

December 7, 2018

Berniebud

Generally, "-ar/-arna" is added to single syllable words like "dag/dagar", "björn/björnar" etc.

This works even when the word is added to a larger word "Tvättbjörn/tvättbjörnar"

Multiple syllable words that aren't composed of smaller words tend to use "-er/-erna", like "Reklam/Reklamer"

However, it should be noted that this is not always true, for example "Katt/Katter"

December 8, 2018

LeonieSnijders

Tack så mycket!

December 8, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.