1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Is it you by any chance?"

"Is it you by any chance?"

Translation:Är det möjligtvis du?

February 14, 2015

28 Comments


person222222

Why is "Är det du moligtvis" wrong?


Patrick889093

Except when it comes before but can't be explained because the rules are to complicated?


Tamarair

Because the adverb always comes directly after the verb!


person222222

not always. adverbs are pretty versatile and can go in many places. in english it would be perfectly reasonable to say, "is it you, possibly?". I don't see would keep it from being right in swedish


Arnauti

Adverbials have three possible 'slots' in the sentence. They can go first, last, or in the so called fourth place in a main clause, see 1.1 in this topic: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470

möjligtvis in this sentence is a 'satsadverbial' ('sentence adverbial') which means it modifies the whole sentence. These typically go in the fourth place. This is a question so the places get a little different, but 'möjligtvis' should go before the subject here for that reason.

You can hear things like 'Är det du möjligtvis?' in the spoken language, but that's more when people add the last word as an afterthought. It's a bit hard to make any very hard and fast rules for this, because in some cases the satsadverbial can go in other places too, but in this case you should keep it before the subject.

Typical temporal adverbials would go last, like Är det du igen? 'Is it you again?'


person222222

I do agree. I think that would be a better spot, both in english and swedish, and it logically follows that it would work the same in both. It may not be the most "formal" or "appropriate" way to say this, but it nonetheless holds the same meaning and would definitely be spoken by people


Patrick889093

Then shouldn't the sentence be är möjligtvis det du if the adverb belongs dirctly after the verb?


JoseeV64

Arnauti explained above that "möjligtvis" should go before the subject in questions. The link is very useful. So it's " Är det möjligtvis du?".


Pruto1

Why can't we use "dig" here? Tack


alexwooty

Why is 'du' used here rather than 'dig'? You is the direct object of the verb, and 'det' is the subject, right?


Bee325445

Does "Är det känske du" work? It's currently (24th Oct 2018) rejected


NatalieBoa3

I think möjligtvis means possibly but kanske means perhaps? Slightly different meanings.


Will709432

Troligtvis - probably Möjligtvis - possibly Kankse - perhaps or maybe

I think that's right. Hard not to keep mixing up first two :)


MikyNik1856

I agree but, still, i can't understand why "by any chance" should be more closely translated as "möjligtvis" instead of "kanske". Also, "kanske" seems to be related with "chance" etymologically speaking. Any insights?


the.pyat

It is acceptable in English to say, "Is it by any chance you?" So as not to peeve your clients, I suggest you find a way not to stray from the literal translation.


NatalieBoa3

Why not "Möjligtvis är det du"?


cynyork

I know I am late in understanding, but is du you singular or you singular familiar? and is ni just you plural or you plural and you formal?


Berniebud

"Du" is singular and familiar, and "Ni" is plural and/or formal.


WillLoomis

Could you say "Ar det kanske du?" for a similar effect? or is that grammatically incorrect


Mokvinna

'kanske' means 'maybe'. We make the same distinction in English: is it possibly you? is it you maybe? 'Möjgtlitvis' seems to be related to the adjectives möjlig = possible and omöjlig = impossible. These are difficult words for me to memorize.


JoseeV64

Why not "Är du det möjligtvis?" ?


Laura968448

Could you please explain why it is "du" and not "dig"? Tack!


22879

stämmer "är det troligtvis du"?


Steve4593

It would be fine, perhaps better even, to say "is it possibly you" in English, although subtly different.


shuan17

Is it possibly you?


podgorsk

Can one use 'möjligtvist' if not when this one is used?


MikyNik1856

I don't understand the reason why "by any chance" should be more closely translated as "möjligtvis" instead of "kanske"; also "kanske" seems to be related with "chance" etymologically speaking. Any insights?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started