"You look like my brother."

Translation:Du liknar min bror.

February 14, 2015

15 Comments


futureishere

So is there any difference between "ser ut som" and "liknar"? Can they be used interchangeably?

January 16, 2016

Arnauti

ser ut som means 'looks like' and liknar means 'resembles'.
You can use either when you mean 'look like', but if you're really talking about having the same sort of personality for instance, obviously only the latter works.

January 16, 2016

futureishere

Thanks! Again! You guys are amazing.

January 16, 2016

Misieuroo

What about "Ni liknar min bror" ?

February 14, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Ni usually means several people, but I suppose it's possible several people look like your brother.

February 14, 2015

dfpeterson

To be fair though, you could be talking to identical twins and ni would be appropriate. Due to the ambiguity of English they should just include both as correct by default (unless they start peppering the exercises with "y'all" "yunz" and "yous")

February 15, 2015

Arnauti

Yeah, it should be accepted everywhere, just report it whenever it isn't and we'll add it.

February 15, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Will do!

February 15, 2015

Misieuroo

I thought it was also a politeness "you", just like the french "vous" and the german "Sie". Then I wonder why my answer didn't get accepted…

February 14, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

I am not a native and I'm only repeating what I've read on the forums, so I can't speak with authority, but using the plural you for a single person is considered very offensive and insulting by many Swedes. Apparently the practice is more accepted in Finland, but you're best to not use it that way as a precaution.

February 14, 2015

Misieuroo

Tack så mycket ?

February 14, 2015

SvenskaElev

Curious why 'Du är lik min bror' was not accepted?

October 11, 2017

Owen2393

I also left this answer and it was not accepted?

November 5, 2017

davo.pribyl

Why not "Du ser som din bror ut" when you can say "Du ser bra ut"

March 23, 2015

Sninguistics

You mean ser ut som din bror -- but ser ut som means to look like in the sense of to appear to be in a particular way, not to resemble. Resemble is vara lik or att likna.

May 26, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.