1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kommer du på festen?"

"Kommer du festen?"

Translation:Are you coming to the party?

February 14, 2015

20 Comments


Michael990548

Is fest only for party as in paaarty!, or can it include a political party?


Zmrzlina

A political party is "ett parti".


rach_jules

Why på instead of till or för?


Lundgren8

Swedish uses a lot more than English and you are på en fest. That’s the only explanation.


SofieDeCanck

But the sentence is not, you are on a party, but, are you going to the party, so why isnt till festen correct ? Or can you use both ?


Lundgren8

Till also works and is accepted, but I’d say på festen is more common/idiomatic.


SlappyJoe1

Not if I'm going to cry afterwards, Duolingo


Ovdxn

You don't have a choice I guess :)


alexbfree

I put "are you coming for the party". Is that really wrong?


mmmesq

Why isn't it write to translate the sentence as "will you come for the party?"


Ulrich86

Hi, is "festen" a common word in Sweden, or do you also use the word "party"? (I ask that because in the German language "Fest" sounds a bit old-fashioned)


JoakimEk

"Fest" is very common. We also say "party", but it is a bit colloquial and don't always fit. (There is a Swedish version "partaj" but that is rarely used today). Parties for children are usually called "ett kalas". (There's a bunch of other words too...)


1apetus

Do you know why it didn't accept feast, as feast and party are both very similar(and feast and fest are both very related with each other)?


Seeheer

A feast, could be described as a party but it involves usually a lot of different kinds of food which are ritualistically eaten. ie. A christmas feast. Turkey, mince pies. Plum pudding. Booze


Jean-Luc557465

Every time :( It is sometimes really difficult to learn a foreign language using a foreign language. I am French, and this sentence would translate naturally in French as "Viens-tu à la fête ?" So, of course, every time I see "fest" (or "fiesta" when studying Spanish) I translate with "Are you coming to the fest?" and every time I hear this obnoxious sound telling me I was wrong despite the fact that I actually perfectly understood the meaning of the Swedish sentence. It is an injustice - said with a Calimero voice!


Vitalii279305

Got wrong translating på as "on" instead of "at". Have to memorize single cases again instead of learning new things.


dtzu5

What is wrong with this translation: Do you come at the party?


Claqing

just plain bad English, unfortunately. Phrased that way it almost sounds like you are asking a sexual question to be honest or maybe my mind is just in the gutter. It could be phrased "Do you come to the party" which from still sounds hella weird even if not grammatically incorrect. I can't imagine a situation where an Eglish speaker would say this. It would almost certainly be phrased either as, "did you come to the party?" for past tense OR if you are currently at the party and asking if the other person has arrived yet. You can say "will you come to the party?" for the future.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.