"Kommer du festen?"

Translation:Are you coming to the party?

February 14, 2015

15 Comments


Michael990548

Is fest only for party as in paaarty!, or can it include a political party?

March 3, 2016

Zmrzlina

A political party is "ett parti".

March 3, 2016

rach_jules

Why på instead of till or för?

February 14, 2015

Lundgren8

Swedish uses a lot more than English and you are på en fest. That’s the only explanation.

February 14, 2015

SofieDeCanck

But the sentence is not, you are on a party, but, are you going to the party, so why isnt till festen correct ? Or can you use both ?

January 5, 2017

Lundgren8

Till also works and is accepted, but I’d say på festen is more common/idiomatic.

January 6, 2017

SofieDeCanck

thank you

January 6, 2017

SlappyJoe1

Not if I'm going to cry afterwards, Duolingo

November 5, 2017

Ovdxn

You don't have a choice I guess :)

September 22, 2018

mmmesq

Why isn't it write to translate the sentence as "will you come for the party?"

May 3, 2015

Claqing

Think you need to write in Swedish. Wanted to tell you it should be "why isn't it right to..."

June 30, 2015

Ulrich86

Hi, is "festen" a common word in Sweden, or do you also use the word "party"? (I ask that because in the German language "Fest" sounds a bit old-fashioned)

August 9, 2016

JoakimEk

"Fest" is very common. We also say "party", but it is a bit colloquial and don't always fit. (There is a Swedish version "partaj" but that is rarely used today). Parties for children are usually called "ett kalas". (There's a bunch of other words too...)

October 26, 2017

Blue-leaf

Do you know why it didn't accept feast, as feast and party are both very similar(and feast and fest are both very related with each other)?

April 13, 2018

Seeheer

A feast, could be described as a party but it involves usually a lot of different kinds of food which are ritualistically eaten. ie. A christmas feast. Turkey, mince pies. Plum pudding. Booze

November 30, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.