"Fängelset är gammalt."

Translation:The prison is old.

February 14, 2015

12 Comments


DogePamyuPamyu

I have seen pictures of prisons in Sweden, and no matter how old this particular prison is, I would not mind living there. They are literally posher than any room in my house.

February 14, 2015

ChloKokx

You made me curious, so I lookked it up. I agree!

November 30, 2015

kiteo

No, you would mind.

August 5, 2018

akvbroek

In english (American), prison and jail have slightly different meaning. Jail is for short term detainment usually locally, while prison is for longterm detainment usually at the state or federal level. Is there a distinction similar to this Swedish or is "Fängelset" interchangable for both.

July 29, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes, there is a distinction. Jail is "häkte" (ett).

October 17, 2016

mrfrecklesXX

So, to say "He is in prison," you would simply say "Han är fängelse"?

December 29, 2015

Arnauti

We usually say Han sitter i fängelse (if he's an inmate), but Han är i fängelse works too. You can't skip the preposition though.

December 30, 2015

VlasovArtem

Similarly in Russian we say "сидеть в тюрьме" - to be in prison, as well as many derivatives, such as "отсидка" (confinement), "сидевший" (prisoner) and some others

September 24, 2018

Toivo20

I tried to input fängelset with "jailhouse" but it was marked incorrect, the correct term offered being gaol. Would prison do?

June 10, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, and "jailhouse" is perfectly fine as well, so I've added that solution now. :)

June 10, 2017

VRFranco

A hotel in Umeå xD

October 17, 2018

ArchedCory

Fun fact: The former prison in Falun is now a hostel. I once stayed there and while the rooms and service were nice, it did feel awkward to have those heavy doors close behind you.

May 9, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.