"Nogensendermigtruslercomputeren."

Translation:Someone is sending me threats on the computer.

3 years ago

3 Comments


GastonDorren
GastonDorren

This is the first time I come across trusler. It had better be introduced in the singular: trussel, truslen. The verb is 'true' (threaten), which I guess must be related to German 'drohen'. Oddly it is also likely to be related to English 'throes'. End of lecture. ;) (I don't know about you, but these connections with words in other languages often help me to remember a word.)

3 years ago

RidderJakob

True thing (See what I did there?)

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Not sure why this is under ‘politics’...

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.