1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Nogen sender mig trusler på …

"Nogen sender mig trusler computeren."

Translation:Someone is sending me threats on the computer.

February 14, 2015

3 Comments


GastonDorren

This is the first time I come across trusler. It had better be introduced in the singular: trussel, truslen. The verb is 'true' (threaten), which I guess must be related to German 'drohen'. Oddly it is also likely to be related to English 'throes'. End of lecture. ;) (I don't know about you, but these connections with words in other languages often help me to remember a word.)

February 14, 2015

RidderJakob

True thing (See what I did there?)


AnCatDubh

Not sure why this is under ‘politics’...

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.