Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Déanann sé staidéar ar chultúr ."

Translation:He studies culture.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Talbotmews
Talbotmews

Why do I need déanann here? Could this be staidéar sé?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

No; staidéar is a noun meaning “studying”. Déanann is needed to provide a verb for the sentence — “He does studying on culture.” — because there isn’t an independent verb meaning “study” (in the sense of “learn about”) in Irish.

3 years ago

Talbotmews
Talbotmews

go raibh maith agat

3 years ago

OliverCasserley

what causes lenition of cultúr in this abairt? Le do thoil.

3 months ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

A right little Alexander Fleming.

1 year ago